Menwith with Darley Census Return for 1911

Status: M=married - S=single - W=widow / widower

Sch.

Abode

Surname

Name

Relation

Status

Age

Occupation

Birthplace

1

Post Office Darley    

BRADBURY

John Charles

Head

M

55

Bootmaker & Sub Postmaster

Darley                 



BRADBURY

Mary   

Wife    

M 30y

57

Assisting in the business

Bishopside



BRADBURY

Clara  

Daughter

S

19

Dressmaker & Post Office Assistant

Darley    



LONSDALE

Harold

Foster Son     

    

8


Patricroft, Cheshire

2

Bridge House         

PICKARD

William

Head

M

38

* Maker

Leeds     



PICKARD

Margaret

Wife

M 11y

37


Leeds     



PICKARD

John  

Son      


10

School

Leeds


                     

PICKARD

Arnold Bastow

Son   

8

School               

Leeds   



PICKARD

William

Son     

5

School                       

Leeds    

3

Darley Mills                              

MYERS    

Albert

Head

W

73

Farmer      

Darley         



METCALFE

Alfred Myers

Step Son

M    

43

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Darley    



METCALFE

Mary Hannah

Daughter in Law

M 23y

44

House Work

Dacre    



METCALFE

Lily     

Grand Daughter

S

19

Dairy Work

Darley    



METCALFE

Alice Mary

Grand Daughter


14


Darley   



METCALFE

Albert Myers

Grand Son


11

School

Darley

                    

METCALFE

Ada Louisa

Grand Daughter

8

School                 

Darley

4

Ing Cottage

GILL

Susannah

Head

W     

82

Private Means

Height, Dacre

   

                        

THOMPSON

Ann

Servant

W

69

General Domestic Servant

Lofthouse

5

Quaker Cottage       

WHALLEY  

John  

Head

M

83

Retired Chemist & Dentist

Yeadon     



WHALLEY  

Alice

Wife

M 22y

85


Pateley Bridge

6

Wellington Inn       

BLAKEY

Mark       

Head

M

62

Farmer & Innkeeper

Thornthwaite



BLAKEY

Mary Ann

Wife

M 30y

58

           

Thruscross



BLAKEY

Shadrack         

Son

S

25

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Thornthwaite   



BLAKEY    

Mary Margaret

Daughter

S

21

            

Thornthwaite

           

BLAKEY

Stephen      

Son   

S

18

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Thornthwaite

7

Carr Cottage   

HEAP

John Swain

Head

M

71

Retired Ironmonger

Cumberworth



HEAP

Elizabeth

Wife

M    

69


Menwith cum Darley



HEAP

Harold Chandler

Son    

S

32

Solicitor   

Bradford

  

                 

WILSON

Mary Gertrude

Visitor

S

28

Secondary Assistant Mistress

London        



GRANGE

May        

Servant

S   

20

General Domestic Servant

Birstwith

8

Carr Farm            

METCALFE

Alfred

Head

M

55

Farmer            

Darley



METCALFE

Jane     

Wife

M 14y

38


Dacre      



METCALFE

Arthur    

Son


14

School

Darley   



METCALFE

Mabel Beatrice

Daughter


11

School

Darley   

9

Carr Farm             

THORPE

George    

Head

M

65

Farmer             

Darley                 


George is the Son of

Mary Houseman &

Joseph Thorpe

THORPE

Grace          

Wife     

M 14y

42

           

Felliscliffe


THORPE

Joseph

Son      

  

11

School     

Darley   

   

THORPE

Margaret Edna

Daughter

 

7

School                    

Darley     

10

Fogfield House       

FISHER

Thomas Mercer

Head

M

39

Elementary Teacher

Cowling, Nr Keighley



Catherine is Daughter of  William

Houseman & Margaret A Skaife

FISHER

Isobel

Wife

M 11y

39

Elementary  Teacher

Edinburgh


HOUSEMAN

Catherine

Servant

S

17

Domestic Servant

Darley

11

Rose Cottage     

OLIVER    

Isaac

Head

M

31

Farmer            

Dacre   



OLIVER    

Phoebe

Wife

M 1y

33


Dacre  



OLIVER    

Mary Hannah

Daughter


1


Dacre           

12

Low Lane Farm        

HEMSLEY

John

Head

M

67

Farmer        

Little Ouseburn



HEMSLEY

Sarah Flora

Wife

M 12y

46


Horsforth, Scotland         

   

                    

HEMSLEY

Isabella  

Daughter

8

School

Darley   



HEMSLEY

John        

Son  

      

6


Darley     



MAWER   

Ann        

Sister

W

69

Formerly Boarding House Keeper

Little Ouseburn

13

Low Lane             

SMITH

Mary N

Head

W

40

               

Dacre    



SMITH

Alf

Son   

S     

19

Paint Mixer

Hunslet        



SMITH

Zilpha

Daughter

13

School                 

Dacre    

  

                    

SMITH

William Stone

Son  

10

School                   

Hunslet        



SMITH

Harry     

Son   


8

School

Hunslet   



SMITH

Ruth

Daughter


7


Hunslet  

 

                      

SMITH   

Ada   

Daughter

5

           

Hunslet

14

Low Lane                             

BENSON

Frederick

Head

M

34

Farm Labourer    

Thornthwaite   



BENSON

Elizabeth Grace

Wife

M 8y

41

                    

Darley                    



BENSON

Arthur

Son     


7

School

Darley   



BENSON

Gfrederick Joseph

Son


1


Darley   

15

Low Lane               

ATKINSON

Thomas

Head

M

30

Hemp Spinner & Twine Finisher

Summerbridge     


Mary Hannah is the Daughter of

John Beecroft Houseman &

Hannah Matthews

ATKINSON

Mary Hannah   

Wife

M 7y

31

     

Thornthwaite


ATKINSON

Phyllis

Daughter


6

     

Darley    


ATKINSON

Bessie

Daughter


3

     

Darley   

16

Low Lane              

ADDYMAN

Arthur

Head

M     

35

General Labouring Dairyman     

Sawley                



ADDYMAN

Minne    

Wife       

M 9y

32

        

Warsill



ADDYMAN

Walter  

Son

8

School                                    

Darley   



ADDYMAN

Ernest       

Son     

7

                       

Darley   

 

                      

ADDYMAN

John Stanley

Son   

1

             

Darley  

17

Low Lane       


Mary Alice is the Daughter of

Mary Houseman &

Michael Skaife

SKAIFE

Mary Alice

Head

S

43

Private Means     

Dacre  

18

Low Lane                    

HOUSEMAN

William       

Head

M

52

Farm Labourer              

Dacre              



William is the Son of

William Houseman &

Catherine Bradberry

HOUSEMAN

Margaret Ann

Wife

M 29y

53


Dacre        


HOUSEMAN

Annie     

Daughter


14


Dacre     


HOUSEMAN

Edith            

Daughter

13

School       

Dacre              

19

Lawns Farm             

HARDCASTLE

John Robert

Head

M

37

Farmer & Postman

Menwith with Darley



HARDCASTLE

Flora Annie

Wife

M 11y

34


Menwith with Darley

  

                    

HARDCASTLE

John William

Son  

11

School                      

Menwith with Darley



HARDCASTLE

Annie Edith

Daughter

9

        

Menwith with Darley

 

                         

HARDCASTLE

Fred        

Son   

7

            

Menwith with Darley



HARDCASTLE

Mary Jane   

Daughter

     

4


Menwith with Darley



HARDCASTLE

Percy        

Son


2

     

Menwith with Darley



HARDCASTLE

Lily               

Daughter


0

     

Menwith with Darley



HARDCASTLE

John

Father   

W

67

Formerly a Farmer

Menwith with Darley



HARDCASTLE

Thomas

Brotherr

S

39

Horse Man for Dairy & Corn Mill

Menwith with Darley

20

Creamery Lane           

HOUSEMAN

Thomas    

Head

M

30

Farmer

Dacre       



Thomas is the Son of

Joseph Houseman &

Kerenhappuch Steel

HOUSEMAN

Emily Mary

Wife    

M 3y

25

           

Pannal, Harrogate


HOUSEMAN

Norman

Son     

 

3

                         

Pannal Ash, Harrogate

 

HOUSEMAN

Elsie   

Daughter

0

           

Darley   

21

Scott Beck

EMSLEY

Demaine

Head

M      

52

Farmer

Darley   



EMSLEY

Mary Jane      

Wife

M 28y

50

        

Hartwith

22

Hook Stones

WALLER

Robert         

Head

M

50

Farmer  Grocer & Corn Dealer

Darley   



WALLER

Ellen Elizabeth

Wife

M 25y

45


Dacre    



WALLER

John Williamy

Son     

S

25

Carter

Darley   



WALLER

Maggie  

Daughter

S

18

Assistant in Grocers Shop

Darley   



WALLER  

Ellen

Daughter

S

15

            

Darley   

23

Hookstone House         

WALMSLEY

Lofthouse

Head

M

49

Farmer    

Kettlesing          



WALMSLEY

Hannah

Wife   

M 20y

49


Ransgill

  

                       

WALMSLEY

Archie

Son   

S

17

Mill Hand Cart Minder

Darley   



WALMSLEY

Frank

Son  

     

12

School

Darley      



WALMSLEY

Arthurs

Son

11

School

Darley   

24

Malt Kiln

MARSHALL

Charles

Head    

M

42

General Labourer

Armley   



MARSHALL

Clara

Wife    

M 10y

29

      

Sawley   



MARSHALL

Norah

Daughter


9

      

Thornthwaite



MARSHALL

Florrie

Daughter


6

      

Armley      



MARSHALL

Leonard

Son     


2

     

Armley   

25

Malt Kiln               

SAVILLE

Margaret Ann    

Head

W

47

Card Miner Hemp Spinner

Hartwith  



GRAHAM

Nathan    

Son   

S     

26

General Labourer

Pateley Bridge

26

Malt Kiln             

SWALES

Goliath

Head

M

40

Licensed Earthenware Hawker

Malton, Nr Scarborough



SWALES

Elizabeth

Wife

M 16y

36


Castleford, Nr Leeds



SWALES

James        

Son     

S

15

Assisting his Father

Drighlington, Nr Bradford



SWALES

Hannah             

Daughter

13

School

Riverhaig, Nr Hull

  

                      

SWALES   

Mary Ann

Daughter

11

School         

Gildersome                   



SWALES   

Harry

Son   

     

7


Darley                



SWALES

Jacob

Son     


4

      

Darley                    



SWALES

Emily   

Daughter


1

     

Darley

  

                   

SWALES

Robert

Visitor

M

36

Marine Store Dealer

Easingwold

 

                 

SWALES

Ernest  

Visitor

9

School                        

NK    

27

Malt Kiln

FLANAGAN

Elizabeth

Head

W     

64

Drawing Frame Minder

Scotland



SHAW   

Margaret Ann

Daughter

M

24

Domestic Service

Liverpool, Lancashire



SHAW   

Laura

Grand Daughter


6

      

Tolby Gill, Darley

28

Malt Kiln         

SWIRES

John         

Head

M

37

Shoemaker & Dealer

Glasshouses



SWIRES

Polly

Wife

M 15y

37


Sawley      



SWIRES

Eleanor

Daughter

S

15

At Home

Darley   

  

                     

SWIRES

Ada     

Daughter

4

             

Darley                 

29

Malt Kiln          

MILLARD

John    

Head

M

50

Tunnel Miner

Doddington Ash, Gloucestershire



MILLARD

Agnes

Wife    

M 12y

37


Attleborough, Norfolk

 

                  

GOODMAN

Mabel

Step Daughter

S

17

Roving Frame Minder

Stanningley   

30

Day Lane, Malt Kiln

SETTLE

Peter

Head  

M

65

Farmer, Joiner & Wheelwright

Darley   



SETTLE

Mary Jane

Wife  

M 20y

57

            

Durham



SETTLE

William       

Son   

S

26

Farm Servant

Dacre    



SETTLE

Joseph Goland           

Son    

S

18

Apprentice

Dacre



SETTLE

Emily Mary

Niece  Fosterchild

3

                       

Dacre

31

Day Ash               

SNOW

Richard

Head

M

66

Farmer                

Felliscliffe



SNOW      

Mary          

Wife

M 42y

71


Birstwith



SNOW  

Richard      

Son    

S

41

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Darley              

  

                     

SNOW   

Alfred

Son   

S

37

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Darley    

32

Volta House            

ELLIS  

Edmund James

Head

S

41

Poultry Keeping & Private Apartments

Baldersby



ELLIS    

Esther Elizabeth

Sister     

S

50

Poultry Keeping & Private Apartments

Baldersby

33

Delves Ridge House    

WATSON  

Ralph

Head

M

42

Farmer

Coverham



WATSON

Elizabeth

Wife

M 15y

39

Assisting in the Business

Coverham  



WATSON

Ralph Cumings

Son     

 

14

Assisting on Farm

Bamsley

  

                         

WATSON

Annie

Daughter

 

3

           

Coverham

34

Forest Moor Farm    

HIRST

Joseph Briggs

Head

M

56

Retired Wool Merchant

Bradford    



HIRST  

Mary Elizabeth

Wife

M 29y

56


Bingley   



HIRST

Hugh Ingham

Son     

S

27

Farmer          

Eccleshill



HIRST

George   

Son

S

22

Farmer           

Thackley



SETTLE

Mary Elizabeth

Servant

S

15

General Domestic               

Darley   

35

Thornhill Farm, Blubberhouses

YEADON

Wilfrid

Head

M

28

Farmer            

Fewston



YEADON

Annie Maud

Wife

M 7y

27


Ripon  



YEADON

Lillie         

Sister

S

27

Assisting on Farm

Fewston



YEADON

Mary Alice

Daughter

 

5


Birstwith



YEADON

Charles Raymond

Son    


3


Birstwith

  

                             

YEADON

Amelia Annie

Daughter

 

1

             

Darley          


        

KNOWLES

Richard

Servant

S     

15

Farm Labourer

Srtarbeck

36

Mount Bank                

BRADLEY

Smith

Head

S

30

Farming     

Menwith Darley



BRADLEY

Harriet   

Sister

S     

42

House Keeper

Darley                  



BRADLEY

Ellen

Mother   

W

65


Darley    



BRADBURY

George      

Servant


17

Farming Labourer

Dacre     

37

Long Slack Farm          

WHITE  

Edward

Head

M

35

Farmer                 

Leeds      



WHITE

Annie        

Wife

M 13y

36


Leeds        

38

Forest Lodge            

IVESON

James Henry

Head

M

52

Farmer

Clint                 



IVESON

Alice

Wife

M 13y

50


Stainburn            



IVESON

Annie

Daughter

11

School        

Darley                              

  

                        

IVESON

Richard

Son

9

School

Darley



IVESON

Doris May

Daughter

5

           

Darley     

 

                         

DENNIS

Arthur

Servant

S

19

General Farm Work

Clifton   

39

Nessfield

WILLIAMS

Adeline Mary

Head

M

38

Private Means

Bramley, Nr Leeds

40

Moorcock Hall

HOUSEMAN

Midian

Head    

M 13y

37

Husband from Home - Gone to South Africa

Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire


Midian is The Wife of Joseph Houseman who is the Son of

Joseph Houseman &

Kerenhappuch Steel

HOUSEMAN

B Gordon

Son

12

School           

Leeds    


HOUSEMAN

Gwendoline Grace

Daughter


9

School

Horsforth

  

HOUSEMAN

Ryswynn Foskett

Son  

 

8

School

Horsorth   


HOUSEMAN

Irene Midiana

Daughter

    

5

School

Horsforth

   

HOUSEMAN

Ena Sylvia

Daughter

 

3

            

Darley



FOSKETT

Emma      

Mother to Head

W     

65

Private Means

St Albans, Hertfordshire

41

Mount Farm, Menwith Hill  

METCALFE

Robert

Head

M

66

Farmer                    

Low Bishopside



METCALFE

Annie     

Wife

M 33y

57


Low Bishopside

   

                        

METCALFE

Matthew

Son  

S

33

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Low Bishopside



METCALFE

Robert Jnr     

Son  

S

29

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre                         

42

Mount Pleasant

UMPLEBY

Jacob        

Head

M

44

Farmer

Darley   



UMPLEBY

Elizabeth Ann

Wife

M 12y

40


Bishop Monkton



UMPLEBY

Bertha           

Daughter

 

12

School          

Darley               

 

                        

UMPLEBY

Doris May

Daughter

 

10

School

Darley



UMPLEBY

Raymond Waddington

Son

      

9


Darley   

  

                          

UMPLEBY

Ethel Mary

Daughter

 

7

                       

Darley   



UMPLEBY

Joseph Gilbert

Son

     

4


Darley                        



UMPLEBY

George Kingsley

Son


3


Darley  

  

                     

UMPLEBY

Richard Cyril

Son   

 

0

              

Darley

43

Menwith Hill

DOVE   

Robert

Head

M    

72

Farmer

Norwood               

      

                             

DOVE   

Jane       

Wife     

M 45y

69


Thirsk


                        

FOSTER

James W  

Grand Son


14

School

Stockton, Durham

44

Menwith Hill             

JACKSON

John

Head

S

59

Farmer            

Darley            



JACKSON

Grace E    

Sister

S

56

     

Darley

45

Menwith Hill              

PARKER

Charles

Head

M

49

Farmer

Darley   



PARKER

Annie      

Wife

M 10y

39


Dacre     



PARKER

Henry

Son


7

     

Darley   

46

Prospect Farm    

DOWNS     

George

Head

M

69

Farmer    

Darley                 



DOWNS     

Ann  

Wife

M 46y

66


Darley   



DOWNS    

Albert      

Son

S

45

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Darley   



DOWNS    

John Robert  

Son

S

26

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Darley   

47

Turpin Lair         

IVESON

James

Head

M

23

Road Man Highway Repairer

Salford, Lancashire



IVESON

Millie

Wife

M 1yy

24


Crosshills

  

                  

IVESON

Florance

Daughter

      

1


Darley   

48

Heck Gill Head

BARKER

Arthur Grange

Head    

M

53

Farm Bailiff

Hartwith



BARKER

Emily  

Wife

M 8y

50

Assistant

Darley    

49

Fairfield House

SWALE

James

Head

M

76

Farmer

Wilsill   



SWALE

Mary

Wife

M 50y

73


Beckwithshaw

  

                  

SWALE    

Colin

Son

S   

42

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Fewston  



SWALE    

Fred   

Grand Son

S

18

Farm Labourer

Darley   

50

Egmont House          

MORRIS

Fred          

Head

M

30

Farmer

Ripon



MORRIS

Elizabeth

Wife

M    

24


Birstwith

51

Milner Mount

ANDREW

John

Head    

M

54

Farmering on the Farm

Thornthwaite



ANDREW

Emma

Wife

M 21y

55


Birstwith



UMPLEBY

Margaret Emily

Step Daughter

S

28

Assisting on Farm

Darley   



SWALE

Selina

Sister in Law

W

51

Private Means

Felliscliffe

 

                  

LEAK   

Cyril    

Servant

S

17

Farm Servant          

Leeds    

52

North View

THACKRAY

John

Head

M     

51

Farmer

Pateley Bridge



THACKRAY

Ruth

Wife

M 19y

51

     

Pateley Bridge



THACKRAY

May           

Daughter

S

18

Dressmaker

Leeds    



THACKRAY

Ruth           

Daughter

S

16

      

Harrogate

53

Holly Bank               

DEMAINE

Mary

Head

W

71

Farmer

Kildwick



CHESTER

Millicent

Niece

S   

44

General Servant Domestic

Kildwick      

54

Craike Lane                

JEFFREY

Wilkes    

Head

M

43

Farm Labourer

Thruscross


                 

JEFFREY

Grace    

Wife     

M 17y

44


Thruscross



JEFFREY

Harold

Son          


15

General Labourer

Halton East



DINSDALE

Annie Ethel

Adopted


8

                

Summerbridge

55

Ing Farm

HARDCASTLE

Sarah    

Head

W

64

Farmer

Menwith with Darley



HARDCASTLE

Richard William

Son   

S    

44

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Darley                   

    

                          

HARDCASTLE

Annie Eliza

Daughter

S

45

Farmers Daughter Working at Home

Menwith with Darley


                      

WATERHOUSE

Marion Elizabeth

Boarderr

S

30

Assistant in Elementary School

Bradford    


              

BEEDLE

Robina Ophelia Maude

Visitor

S

28

Poor Law Office Curator

Bradford                

56

The Pines                  

DOWNS

George       

Head

M

40

Farmer

Darley



DOWNS

Annie

Wife   

M 6y

38

          

Darley



DOWNS

George H     

Son    

 

2

               

Darley

 

                          

APPLEBY

Florence    

Servant


14

Maid Servant

Hampsthwaite

57

Craike Lane       

LONGSTER

Harry   

Head

M

32

Wheelwright & Farmer

Pateley Bridge



LONGSTER

Dorothy May

Wife

M 6y

32


Dacre   

   

                

LONGSTER   

Infant Girl

Daughter

 

5d

     

Darley   

58

Rhodes Lane     

FURNISS

Joseph

Head

M

53

Farmer               

Darley     



FURNISS

Emmaline

Wife

M 16y

45


Fewston  



FURNISS

Joseph      

Son     

S

20

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Darley    



FURNISS

Mary Elizabeth

Daughter


14


Darley   

  

                    

FURNISS   

Sarah Ann

Daughter

 

12

School

Darley   



FURNISS   

John    

Son   

      

9


Darley     



FURNISS   

Willie

Son      

 

5

                         

Darley   

59

Heck Gill

JOHNSON   

George

Head    

M

64

Farmer                    

Sawley   

  

                    

JOHNSON

Elizabeth   

Wife  

M 5y

59

      

Kettlesing

60

Heck Gill             

SMITH    

Alice

Head

M 17y

34

Laundry Maid Ironer

Chesterfield, Derbyshire



SMITH  

Emma  

Daughter

S

16

Laundry Maid Ironer

Chesterfield, Derbyshire



SMITH  

Lily

Daughter

 

13

School

Lancet    



SMITH  

James E

Son

 

9

                           

Manchester, Lancashire



SMITH   

Herbert

Son   


7


Newmillerdam

61

Port House               

FURNISS

William

Head    

M

46

Farmer          

Darley    



William is the Son of

Mary Houseman &

John Furniss

FURNISS

Mary       

Wife

M 4y

45


Kirkby Malzeard


BAILEY  

William     

Servant

S

62

Farm Labourer

Knaresborough Moor

62

Sheepcote Hill       

TEAL    

Samuel R

Head

M

39

Blacksmith

Otley    



TEAL    

Ada       

Wife

M 14y

35


Swinsty



TEAL    

Arthur

Son

12

School           

Darley   



TEAL    

Lily   

Daughter


9


Darley   

  

                     

TEAL   

Joseph   

Son   

7

      

Bolton Abbey



TEAL  

Calude

Son   

     

4

           

Whitley Bridge



TEAL   

Edith          

Daughter

2

                                

Chapel Haddley

63

Sheepcote Hill         

LAYFIELD

Thomas  

Head

M

86

Formerly a Farmer

Stonebeck Down



LAYFIELD

Jane        

Wife

M 50y

73


Dacre    



LAYFIELD

Alive J  

Daughter

S

47

      

Hartwith  

64

Sheepcote Lane

SIMPSON

Thomas William

Head

M

31

Farmer

Arthington   


Janet is the Daughter of

George Houseman &

Hannah Umpleby

SIMPSON

Janet         

Wife    

M 6y

30

               

Menwith with Darley

  

SIMPSON

Hannah Mary

Daughter

 

5

      

Darley    


SIMPSON

Lily

Daughter

     

4

           

Darley         


SIMPSON

Earnest

Son     

3


Darley   

65

Sheepcote Lane        

SIMPSON

Yeadon

Head

W

74

Farmer

Norwood

66

Bridge House Farm, Fringill Lanw

KEIGHLEY

Sidney      

Head

M

23

Farmer & Butcher

Farnley         



KEIGHLEY

Annie E

Wife

M 1y

20


Pudsey

67

Lake View, Fringill Lane

SKAIFE              

Robert

Head

M

37

Hemp & Tow Spinner Foreman

Darley  



Robert is the Grand Son of

Mary Houseman &

Benson Skaife

SKAIFE   

Ethel

Wife

M 7y

30


Darley  


SKAIFE    

Marie  

Daughter


5


Darley

68

Fringill Lane         

HAXBY  

Harry

Head

M

28

Signal Porter

Dacre         



HAXBY  

Maria  

Wife

M 6y

26


Darley



HAXBY

Florence M

Daughter


6


Darley   

  

                   

HAXBY    

Edith G

Daughter

 

3

            

Darley  



HAXBY    

Eva    

Daughter

    

1


Darley

69

Mill Cottage, Fringill Lane

SKAIFE    

George Edwin

Head   

M

40

Corn Miller

Darley   



George Edwin is the Grand Son of Mary Houseman &

Benson Skaife

SKAIFE   

Rebecca  

Wife   

M 13y

37

                    

Nether Silton


SKAIFE   

Tom       

Son  


9


Darley   


SKAIFE  

Margaret Anne

Daughter

6


Darley       

70

Fringill Lane

HOUSEMAN              

Michael

Head

S

50

Masons Labourer

Darley           



Michael & Elizabeth are the children of Michael Houseman & Elizabeth Atkinson

HOUSEMAN

Elizabeth

Mother

W

79


Shaw Mills   

   

HOUSEMAN

Elizabeth

Sister

S

44

Private Means

Darley        

71

Fringill Lane                       

ALDON

Amos   

Head

M

64

Farmer

Norwich, Norfolk       


                    

ALDON    

Mary E  

Wife

M 41y

64

      

Beswick          



WALMSLEY

John    

Servant

    

14

Farm Servant

Darley       

72

Fringill Lane      

UMPLEBY   

Thomas    

Head

M

74

Farmer        

Darley                



UMPLEBY   

Saleena

Wife

M 55y

72


Darley    

73

Stumps Farm, Stumps Lane

HULLAH      

Samuel

Head    

W   

64

Farmer

Felbeck



HULLAH

Charley

Son    

9

            

Darley  

  

                              

HULLAH

Richard A

Son   

 

7

      

Darley   

  


HEATON

Mary A

Servant

S

31

House Keeper

Grassington                    

  

                              

HEATON

Harold S  

Boarder

  

5

                    

Otley     



WALMSLEY

Earnest   

Servant

S

19

Cowman on Farm

Darley     

74

Turner Ing                     

CRAVEN

Mary   

Head

W

58

          

Ripon



CRAVEN  

Clarke

Son   

S     

21

Cowman on Farm

Pateley Bridge



CRAVEN

Minnie

Daughter


16

Sorter & Ironer

Pateley Bridge



LAYFIELD

William

Visitor


15

Draper Apprentice

Pateley Bridge

75

Dicken Dykes           

PATTISON

Elizabeth

Head

W

67

Farmer                                     

Middlesmoor



PATTISON

William    

Son

M    

33

Stone Quarry Man

Hartwith    



PATTISON

Florence

Daughter in Law

M 3y

33

              

Burton Leonard

76

North Pole

HAINSWORTH

Thomas   

Head   

M

44

Farmer & Road Repairer

Hartwith      



HAINSWORTH

Sarah H

Wife   

M 15y

37


Boroughbridge        



HAINSWORTH

William    

Son      

13

School Half Time & Farm

Darley         

    

               

HAINSWORTH

Walter

Son   

8

      

Darley   



HAINSWORTH  

Thomas  

Son  

      

4

                         

Darley      



HAINSWORTH

Eva      

Daughter       

 

2

                                  

Darley      

77

Lolly Bogs            

JACKSON

William        

Head

S

26

Farm Labourer

Birstwith



JACKSON

Jane     

Mother

W

64

              

Felbeck    

78

Cinder Hills         

SWALE   

William

Head

M

49

Farmer

Leeds        



SWALE   

Sarah Elizabeth

Wife

M 23y

43


Darley                 



SWALE   

James

Son


13

School

Darley              



SWALE

Annie

Daughter

6

School

Darley   



MORRIS    

Emily Jane

Servant

15

General Servant

Felliscliffe

79

Cinder Hills

THORPE

Benjamin

Head

M

70

Farmer           

Menwith with Darley



Benjamin is the Son of

Mary Houseman &

Joseph Thorpe

THORPE

Hannah

Wife

M 13y

42


Menwith with Darley


THORPE

Benjamin       

Son      


7

              

Menwith with Darley

80

The Holme     

DARNBROUGH

Frank  

Head

M

34

Farmer      

Darley                         



DARNBROUGH

Grace    

Wife

M 10y

35


Birstwith



DARNBROUGH

Arthur                  

Son      

9

School

Birstwith             

81

The Holme

FAWCETT

Joseph    

Head    

M

55

Farmer             

Darley     



FAWCETT

Margaret

Wife    

M 31y

58

             

Darley   



FAWCETT

Charlie

Son     

S

25

Blacksmith         

Darley   



FAWCETT

Mary Hannah

Daughter

S

20

Laundry Maid Packer & Sorter

Darley                 



FAWCETT

Alice         

Daughter

15

Laundry Maid Sorter

Darley  

82

The Holme                

PULLAN

Sarah Jane

Head

W

57

Laundry Proprietor & Farmer

Bradford       



PULLAN

Sarah

Mother

W

77


Birstwith

   

                    

BROWN

William George

Son in Law

M

28

Laundry Assistant Manager

Plymouth, Devon  



BROWN

Mary Alice   

Daughter

M      

30

Manageress

Farnley          



PULLAN

Lucy Emma    

Daughter

S

19

Packer

Darley            



PULLAN

Ada Susannah

Daughter


15

Sorter

Darley      

83

The Holme

WHITLEY

John H           

Head    

M

33

Farmer  

Hartwith  



WHITLEY

Annie    

Wife

M 7y

30


Darley    

84

The Holme                  

BAGSHAW

Tom     

Head

M

27

Motor Van Driver

Warsill             



BAGSHAW

Maud      

Wife    

M 1y

26

Ironer             

Armley    

85

The Holme                    

REYNARD

Edward   

Head

M

23

Laundry Clerk

Birstwith    



REYNARD

Frances Annie

Wife

M 1yy

23


Knaresborough



REYNARD

Gladys Mary   

Daughter

0

                 

Darley  

86

New Inn                           

MAWSON

Tom         

Head

M

31

Small Farmer & Jobbing Mason & Innkeeper

Felliscliffe



MAWSON

Margaret Rosamond

Wife

M 4yy

28


Galphay, Ripon       



MAWSON

Robert

Son       


3

       

Darley  



MAWSON

Margaret     

Daughter


2

      

Darley   



MAWSON

Charles William

Son      


9m


Darley    

87

Moke Hill                          

PICKLES

Frederick

Head

M

41

Farmer               

Stockton on Tees, Durham



PICKLES

Ann Elizabeth

Wife   

M 9y

37

                    

Felbeck            

   

                         

PICKLES

Matilda        

Daughter

S

17

Laundry Maid Packer & Sorter                                                    

Darley   

88

Moke Hill

WHITLEY   

Aaron             

Head

M    

57

Farmer

Hayshaw                 



WHITLEY    

Ann          

Wife     

M 25y

52


Hartwith  



FENWICK   

Mary  

Step Daughter

S

34

Assisting in Farm Work

Darley   



WHITLEY

Aaron

Son     

S

21

Railway Passenger Porter

Darley                



WHITLEY  

Hannah   

Daughter

S

18

Laundry Maid Collar Machinist

Darley                     

89

Moke Hill

BURTON

James

Head    

S

70

Formerly a Plate Layer

Dacre             



BURTON

Francis   

Sister

S

78

Formerly House Keeper

Dacre                 



BURTON

Eliza

Niece   

S

54

Cook Domestic        

Dacre           



BURTON

John  

Nephew

S

38

General Labourer    

Dacre                   

90

Moke Hill

DARNBROUGH

Isabella         

Head    

W

52

                 

Dacre                  



DARNBROUGH

Mary          

Daughter

S

27

Dressmaking Sleeve Hand

Skyehome      



DARNBROUGH

Ethel E

Daughter

S

22

Laundry Finery Ironer

Laverton   

91

Moke Hill

JOHNSON

Elizabeth      

Head    

S

61

Farmer          

Dacre                         



JOHNSON    

Sarah         

Sister

S

67

Farmer        

Hartwith



GLOSSICK

Nicholas Watson

Servant

S

20

Groom Domestic

Shotley, Northumberland

92

Nidd Lane Top           

WHITLEY

Martha Ann

Head

S

49

Laundry Maid Ironer

Dacre          



WHITLEY

Sidney

Son  

    

9

Darley                 

93

Nidd Lane Top

RAW    

William

Head    

M

56

Formerly General Labourer

Smelthouse



RAW  

Marie

Wife   

M  30y

47

Laundry Maid Washer

Ramsgill   



RAW      

Annie

Daughter

S

20

Laundry Maid Ironer

Leeds      



RAW     

Ellen

Daughter

S

19

Laundry Maid Collar Machinist

Leeds           

   

                       

SPENCE

William

Father in Law

W

76

Farm Labourer          

Ramsgill         

94

Nidd Lane Top          

DARNBROUGH

Mrs            

Head

W

67

Farmers Widow                    

Dacre                   



Ethel is the Daughter of

Frederick Houseman &

Sophia Darnbrough

HOUSEMAN

Ethel

Grand Daughter

    

16

Laundry Maid Ironer

Harrogate    

95

Nidd Lane Top

WILSON    

Maria      

Head

S

60

Laundry Maid Calendar Hand       

Summerbridge             

96

South View

UMPLEBY  

Thomas

Head

M

38

Stone Mason & Builder

Darley



UMPLEBY   

Faith    

Wife

M 14y

36

        

Darley                           



UMPLEBY  

William       

Son      


14

Errand Boy

Darley                           



UMPLEBY   

Louisa         

Daughter


10

School

Darley                           

     

                     

UMPLEBY

Robt   

Son  

5

        

Darley   

97

South View

ROBSON

William

Head

W     

69

Retired Station Master Pensioner

Richmond



WHEELHOUSE

Helen  

Servant

S

52

General Servant Domestic

Thornthwaite



OXTOBY  

Martha         

Visitor

S

21

Domestic Service

York     

98

South View

REYNARD

Robert         

Head

M

42

Laundry Van Man

Birstwith


Robert is the Son of

Martha Houseman &

Jonathan Reynard

REYNARD

Mary Elizabeth

Wife      

M 12y

37


Hartwith


REYNARD

Margaret Alice

Daughter


9


Harrogate

   

REYNARD

John   

Son   

 

8

      

Harrogate


REYNARD

George    

Son   

     

6


Harrogate

99

South View

KIRKBRIGHT

Edward      

Head    

M

49

Hemp & Tow Batcher

Pateley Bridge



KIRKBRIGHT

Eleanor

Wife    

M 10y

47

              

Brough Hill, Westmorland



LAYFIELD

George

Step Son

S

20

Hemp Spinner & Twine Making Hand

Pateley Bridge

    

                                

LAYFIELD

John

Step Son

S

17

Collar Starcher   

Pateley Bridge



KIRKBRIGHT

Ida May

Daughter

       

9

School

Pateley Bridge



KIRKBRIGHT

Edwin

Son          

 

3

School                       

Pateley Bridge

100

Stumps Lane Bottom

VERITY-VICKERS

Albert

Head

M

47

Licensed Hawkers

Dacre



VERITY-VICKERS

Emmalette

Wife

M 26y

46


Colne, Lancashire



VERITY-VICKERS

George

Son


12

School

Darley

101

Stumps Lane Bottom

WARDMAN

Margaret

Head

M 17y

46

Laundress Ironer

Norton le Clay



WARDMAN

Bertha

Daughter


16

Laundress Ironer

Yeadon



WARDMAN

Clara Annie

Daughter


7


Fewston



WARDMAN

Ada

Daughter


6


Fewston

102

Stumps Lane Bottom

WHITLEY

Maria

Head

M

24

Husband a Joiner

Thruscross



NELSON

Annie

Daughter


2


Thruscross



NELSON

Hamutal

Sister

S

17

Laundress Calendar Hand

Thruscross



NELSON

Lizzie

Niece


3m


Thruscross

103

Stumps Lane Bottom

PERKS

William

Head

M

41

Engineman

Bridgnorth, Shropshire



PERKS

Sarah

Wife

M 17y

53


Knaresborough



PERKS

Charles

Son

S

17

Railway Passenger Porter

Knaresborough



AINSWORTH

Sarah

Step Daughter

S

24

Laundress Ironer

Knaresborough



AINSWORTH

John

Step Son

S

21

Wash Houseman

Knaresborough

104

Stumps lane Bottom

WILSON

Julia

Wife


45

Laundry Hand Ironer

Birstwith



HOLMES

Harry

Illegitimate Son

S

17

Laundry hand General Keeper

Bradford

105

Sunny View

ALDON

Walter

Head

M

28

Grocer & Cycle Dealer

Norwich, Norfolk



ALDON

Elizabeth A

Wife

M 4y

27

Assisting in Business

Skelton on Ure



HINT

Joseph E

Boarder

S

25

Police Constable

Ringenglow, Sheffield

106

Sunny View

NESS

George

Head

M

28

Washerman

Killinghall



NESS

Mary Elizabeth

Wife

M 5y

32

Laundress Ironer

Knaresborough

107

Sunny View

HEY

Samuel

Head

M

54

Stone Mason

Bradford



HEY

Emeline

Wife

M 23y

56


Alphamstone, Essex

108

Sunny View

RAYNER

Aaron Walker

Head

M

52

Labourer on Highway

Norwood



Sophia is the Daughter of

Michael Houseman &

Elizabeth Atkinson



RAYNER

Sophia

Wife

M 27y

46


Darley


RAYNER

Sam

Son

S

23

Labourer  on Highway

Darley


RAYNER

Mary Jane

Daughter

S

19

Laundry Maid Dryer

Darley


RAYNER

Lavinia

Daughter

S

17

Laundry Maid Dryer

Darley


RAYNER

Joshua

Son


13

School

Darley


RAYNER

Alice

Daughter


10

School

Darley


RAYNER

Ada

Daughter


8

School

Darley


RAYNER

Fred

Son


4


Darley

109

Tunnel Bank

HOUSEMAN

John

Head

M

44

Farmer

Darley


John is the Son of

Thomas Houseman &

Mary Downs


HOUSEMAN

Mary Ellen

Wife

M 1y

27


Hampsthwaite

110

Silverdale Farm

HOUSEMAN

William

Head

M

40

Farmer

Thornthwaite



William is the Son of

Thomas Houseman &

Mary Downs

HOUSEMAN

Alice

Wife

M 6y

36


Fewston


MYERS

John

Servant

S

67

Cowman on Farm

Thornthwaite

111

Prospect Row

SKAIFE

Michael

Head

M

47

Grocer & Miller Farmer Corn & Twine Manufacturer

Darley


Sarah is the Daughter of

Thomas Houseman &

Mary Downs

SKAIFE

Sarah

Wife

M 15y

36


Darley


SKAIFE

Anne Mary

Daughter


14


Darley


SKAIFE

Robert Benson

Son


11

School

Darley


SKAIFE

Nora Elizabeth

Daughter


8


Darley


SKAIFE

Clarice Edna

Daughter


4


Darley

112

Prospect View

BARKER

Peter W

Head

M

46

Corn Miller

Glasshouses



BARKER

Louisa

Wife

M 19y

46


Wetherby



BARKER

Elise M

Daughter

S

17

Laundry Maid Collar Machinist

Glasshouses

113

Prospect View

WEBB

Thomas Edward

Head

M

36

Carter

Ripon



WEBB

Fanny

Wife

M  11y

33


Ramsgill



WEBB

Ivy Irene

Daughter


10

School

Harrogate



WEBB

John Percy

Son


8


Ramsgill



WEBB

James William

Son


7


Ramsgill



WEBB

Sydney

Son


5


Ramsgill



WEBB

Frank

Son


3


Pateley Bridge



WEBB

Elsie

Daughter


2


Pateley Bridge



WEBB

Joseph

Son


0


Darley

114

Prospect Inn

INGLEBY

Haxby

Head

M

40

Farmer & Innkeeper

Felbeck



INGLEBY

Annie

Wife

M 19y

40


Manchester, Lancashire



INGLEBY

Sarah R

Daughter

S

18

Assisting at House

Wilsden



INGLEBY

Alice

Daughter


16

Laundry Maid Sorter

Wilsden



INGLEBY

Edith

Daughter


10

School

Darley



INGLEBY

Robert

Son


3


Darley

115

School House

WADDINGTON

John James

Head

M

50

Head Teacher Elementary

Bilton, Nr Harrogate



WADDINGTON

Harriet

Wife

M 22y

44


Sunderland, Durham



WADDINGTON

Edith

Daughter

S

18


Darley



WADDINGTON

Walter

Son


14

School

Darley



WADDINGTON

Leonard

Son


10

School

Darley



WADDINGTON

Harriet

Daughter


5

School

Darley



BUMAND

Margaret

Mother in Law

W

74


Sunderland, Durham



DAVISON

Mary Watson

Visitor

M 1y

26


Windhill, Shipley

116

Birchhill Bottom

HOUSEMAN

Rachel

Head

S

77

Formerly a Seamstress

Darley



Rachel is the Daughter of

Benjaimn Houseman &

Elizabeth Robinson








117

Pear Tree House Laburnum Cottage

WHEELHOUSE

Louisa

Head

W

59

Boarding House Keeper

Doncaster



WHEELHOUSE

Ada

Daughter

S

34

Dressmaker

Doncaster

118

Darley Station

MITCHELL

Robert

Head

M

53

Station Master

York



MITCHELL

Sarah Annie

Wife

M

20y

58

Beverley



MITCHELL

Lionel

Son

S

19

Student

Darlington, Durham



LITTLE

Elizabeth

Sister in Law

S

60

No Occupation

Beverley



LITTLE

Martha

Sister in Law

S

50

No Occupation

Beverley

119

Station Cottages

HUNTER

John Richard

Head

M

35

Railway Platelayer

Wetherby



HUNTER

Laura Ann

Wife

M 9y

40


Hopperton



HUNTER

Ada Mary

Daughter


9

School

Ouseburn



HUNTER

Herbert

Son


7

School

Starbeck



HUNTER

Fred

Son


5

School

Starbeck



HUNTER

John

Son


4

School

Darley

120

Station Cottages

HAXBY

William

Head

M

59

Platelayer

Hampsthwaite



HAXBY

Mary Ann

Wife

M 14y

50y

Housewife

Masham



HAXBY

Dora

Daughter


13

School

Darley

121

Station Lane Farm

HEY

William

Head

M

28

Farmer & Mason Hewer

Bradford



HEY

Emma

Wife

M 8y

30


Darley



HEY

Alice

Daughter


6


Darley



HEY

Gladys

Daughter


2


Darley



HEY

Leonard

Son


0


Darley

122

Wallers Square

WHITLEY

William

Head

M

55

General Draper

Dacre



WHITLEY

Mary Elizabeth

Wife

M 31y

60


Mickley



WHITLEY

Ellen

Daughter

S

39

Secretary Typewriting

Dacre



WHITLEY

Noel

Son

S

25

Iron Foundry Moulder

Dacre



WHITLEY

Beatrice

Daughter

S

20

Milliner Assistant

Dacre

123

Wallers Square

WHITLEY

Jane

Head

W

61

Housekeeper

Bishop Thornton



WHITLEY

John George

Son

S

37

Postman Farm Labourer

Darley



HOLMES

Hannah

Boarder

S

48

Laundry Maid Machine Ironer

Darley

124

No 3 Wallers Square

BINNS

Harriet

Head

W

58


Hampsthwaite



BINNS

Annie

Daughter