Hartwith Census Return for 1911

Status: M=married - S=single - W=widow / widower

Sch.

Abode

Surname

Name

Relation

Status

Age

Occupation

Birthplace

1

Clough House, Summerbridge

HOUSEMAN

William Robinson

Head

W

68

Farmer                    

Dacre                               


William Robinson is the Son of

Alice Houseman

HOUSEMAN

Ann      

Daughter

S

35

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Hartwith                            


HOUSEMAN

Frederick

Son     

S

32

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre                               


ATKINSON

Ashbell

Servant        

S    

18

Farm Labourer

Dacre                               

2

Dowgill Hall, Summerbridge

MYERS   

William    

Head

M

61

Farmer

Thruscross



MYERS   

Jane                     

Wife

M 30y

58


Knaresborough     



MYERS   

Albert   

Son      

S

29

Mechanic

Thruscross


                     

MYERS   

Wilfred

Son     

S

28

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Thruscross



BARKER     

Norman          

Son in Law

M

26

Chauffeur Domestic   

Pateley Bridge  

 

                                         

MYERS

Mary Ellen   

Daughter

M 1y

26

            

Thruscross     

3

Dowgill Farm, Summerbridge

MILLER  

John    

Head           

M    

60

Farmer     

Eaglesham, Renfrewshire



MILLER  

Kate        

Wife          

M 39y

59

          

Eaglesham, Renfrewshire



MILLER  

Alexander

Son            

S

37

Farmers Son Working at Home

Eaglesham, Renfrewshire



MILLER  

Kate        

Daughter  

S

32

            

Eaglesham, Renfrewshire

                     

MILLER

Marion       

Daughter

S     

28

                                      

Eaglesham, Renfrewshire

   

                        

MILLER  

James                 

Son    

S     

17

Farmers Son Working at Home

Douglas, Lanarkshire

4

Manor House, Summerbridge

HOUSEMAN

John R  

Head

M     

38

Farmer            

Hartwith    



HOUSEMAN

Jane             

Wife

M 13y

36

                           

Hartwith              


John is the Son of

William Robinson Houseman &

Ann Myers

HOUSEMAN  

William

Son     

 

12

School       

Hartwith    

HOUSEMAN

John R       

Son   


6

      

Hartwith     

  

HOUSEMAN

Frederick       

Son      

3

      

Hartwith   


NELMS  

Ernest         

Servant

S    

17

Farm Servant

Knaresborough      

5

Throstle Nest Farm, Summerbridge

CROFT     

William      

Head   

M

45

Farmer & Forage Merchant

Carthorpe, Bedale

  

                 

CROFT     

Elizabeth     

Wife   

M 13y

46

                            

Clint, Ripley



CROFT      

William   

Son     

   

12

                        

Hartwith  

                    

CROFT     

Margaret Edna  

Daughter

  

9

                 

Hartwith


          

CROFT  

Dorothy Alice

Daughter

     

7

               

Hartwith   



LONDON

Cecilia       

Servant  

S

49

Domestic Servant           

Framlingham, Suffolk



HOUSEMAN

Joseph        

Servant

S

22

Farm Servant  

Ferrensby

6

White Oak House, Summerbridge

WHITLEY

William Wetherill

Head

M

28

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Hartwith           



WHITLEY   

Laura          

Wife     

M 1y

28

           

Dacre        


            

WHITLEY

Mary Ellen    

Daughter

 

5m

                  

Hartwith             

7

Birch Field House

WHITLEY

George     

Head  

M      

66

Farmer              

West Tanfield



WHITLEY

Mary Ann      

Wife    

M 36y

68

                

Kirk Hammerton Mill



WHITLEY   

Susannah Hellen

Daughter

S

31

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Hartwith



WHITLEY   

Frances Elizabeth

Daughter

S     

22

House Work

Hartwith

  

            

BAKER   

Thomas          

Servant

S

28

Cowman on Farm

Leeds             

8

West Field, Summerbridge

GRANGE

Jesse            

Head

M     

37

Farmer

Pateley Bridge              

   

                    

GRANGE

Jane         

Wife   

M 6y

35

        

Hartwith    



GRANGE

Nellie      

Daughter

      

3


Hartwith    

  

            

PARKER    

Ann    

Visitor

W

72

               

Hartwith    

   


HASTING    

Marion

Visitor

S

15

           

Hartwith

9

Hadcastle Garth, Burnt Yates

HOUSEMAN  

John William   

Head   

M

41

Farmer                 

Darley   

  

                    

HOUSEMAN

Jane Ellen    

Wife

M 19y

42

                        

Thruscross     


John William is the Son of

William Houseman &

Ann Houseman

HOUSEMAN

Leonard William

Son     

13

      

Hartwith


HOUSEMAN

Florence Ann

Daughter

 

11

                       

Hartwith

  

HOUSEMAN

Evelyn Margaret

Daughter

7

                

Hartwith


WOOD  

Ernest         

Servant  

S    

18

Farm Labourer        

Farnley, Leeds            

10

Hardcastle Garth, Burnt Yates

HOUSEMAN

Ann               

Head    

W

72

Retired Farmers Wife

Darley   



Ann is the Daughter of

Mary Houseman


HOUSEMAN

Elizabeth Hannah

Daughter

S

42

Housekeeper

Darley   

11

Stripe Cottage, Summerbridge    

KING        

Harry    

Head

S

51

Jobbing Gardener             

Leeds           

12

High Stripe Cottage, Summerbridge

GARTH       

Mary     

Head  

W     

61

     

Allerton               



GARTH       

Anthony        

Brother in Law

S

79

Retired Farmer

West End  

13

School House, Hartwith

PARTRIDGE   

William

Head    

M

56

Work on the Roads       

Devonshire

  

                     

PARTRIDGE

Elizabeth

Wife

M 34y

54

                              

Harrogate             



PARTRIDGE   

Norman        

Grand Son  

10

                   

Knaresborough

14

The Vicarage, Hartwith

BEER          

George             

Head   

M

45

Clergyman Established Church

Leeds    

 

                      

BEER

Clara Louise

Wife  

M 1y

39

             

Manchester, Lancashire



BEER      

Agnes Sarah

Aunt    

S

64

                 

Leeds  


                           

CROSS     

Hannah        

Servant

S

48

General Servant Domestic

Dudley, Warwickshire

15

Prospect Farm, Hartwith

FRYER     

Hohn Watson  

Head     

M     

48

Farmer  

Kirby Malzeard



FRYER     

Gracet    

Wife   

M 15y

47


Pateley Bridge



FRYER     

Leonard          

Son       

9

            

Hartwith           



FRYER      

Alice

Daughter


7


Hartwith

 

                      

FRYER      

John Robert

Son  

 

6

                

Hartwith           



PATTISON

Herbert     

Nephew   

S     

19

Horse Man on Farm

Hartwith             

  

                    

FAIRBURN  

Herbert       

Servant

S

16

Cow Man on Farm             

Darley              



WILKINS  

James     

Servant

S

15

Cow Man on Farm     

Brighton, Sussex     

16

Highfield Farm, Summerbridge

LAMB        

Thomas      

Head  

M

52

Farmer          

Arthington          



LAMB        

Mary Ann    

Wife    

M 14y

50


Sawley              



LAMB       

Percival Ridsdale

Son        

12

School

Hartwith            



RIDSDALE    

Jane              

Sister in Law

S

57

      

Bishop Thornton     



UMPLEBY     

Frances

Sister in Law

W

55

                 

Bishop Thornton     



ROBINSON  

Fred  

Servant

S

18

General Farm Labourer         

Hartwith          

  

                       

STANBROOK

Arthur William

Boarder

W

79

Railway Pensioner

Hampstead Morris, Berkshire

17

Hartwith Moor, Summerbridge

MOORE

John   

Head

W      

77

Farmer       

Clayton, Bradford



BARKER

Isabella       

Servant

W

61

General Servant Domestic

Pateley Bridge

18

Hill Top Farm, Summerbridge

SUTCLIFFE

John          

Head    

S

33

Farmer        

Halifax     



SUTCLIFFE

Hannah

Sister  

S     

34

Farmers Sister Dairy Work

Halifax     

 

                       

SUTCLIFFE

Mary Ellen

Mother

M

60

           

Halifax             



SIMMS

Charley       

Servant  

S   

60

Cow Man on Farm

Wolds        

19

High Pasture, Summerbridge

THWAITES

Thomas

Head     

S

52

Farmer                

Hampsthwaite



CARRINGTON

Mary Ann

Servant

W     

56

General Servant Domestic

Farnley     

   

             

CARRINGTON

Peter

Servant

S

22

Horseman on Farm

Killinghall

20

Whin Bush Farm, Summerbridge

GRANGE    

George

Head    

M    

51

Farmer

Dacre    



GRANGE   

Ada    

Wife     

M 6y

44

      

Dacre       



BATCH    

James  

Servant

S

17

Horseman on Farm

Wakefield   

21

Butcher Pasture Farm, Summerbridge

PETTY    

Anthony

Head    

W

89

Retired Farmer

Darley  

  

                       

AIRTON   

James Inman     

Son in Law

M  

54

Farmer                 

Scholes



AIRTON

Elizabeth

Daughter

M 21y

56

       

Hartwith        

   

                     

BECK   

Ethel Margaret

Niece       

S

23

                        

Patekey Bridge    

22

Maudes Farm, Brimham, Summerbridge

BROWN   

William

Head

M

59

Farmer        

Clint                



BROWN  

Isobel      

Wife    

M 25y

45

                   

Kirby Malzeard             


Isobel went on to marry

George Thomas Houseman,

son of

Elijah Houseman &

Ellen Towers

BROWN   

William            

Son     

S

25

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Hartwith            

  

BROWN    

Rebecca       

Daughter

S

23

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Hartwith                     


BROWN    

Ada   

Daughter

S     

21

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Hartwith              


BROWN

Isobel

Daughter

S

20

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Hartwith                  


BROWN  

John Thomas

Son    

S

18

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Hartwith

  

BROWN

Harriet

Daughter

S

17

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Hartwith   

 

BROWN

Beatrice

Daughter

S

14

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Hartwith


BROWN     

Edith    

Daughter

S

11

School         

Hartwith


BROWN  

Fred         

Son     

     

2

                

Hartwith             

23

High Woods, Summerbridge

HOUSEMAN            

Heslington William Robinson

Head          

M

39

Farmer

Hartwith          

  

Heslington is the Son of

William Robinson Houseman &

Ann Myers

HOUSEMAN

Annie        

Wife     

M 7y

34

                 

Ellerker    


HOUSEMAN

Heslington Robinson

Son     

      

7


Hartwith


HOUSEMAN

Edith Annie

Daughter

4

       

Hartwith

24

Throstle Nest, Wysing, Summerbridge

SWALES

John    

Head

M

63

Farmer       

WR                          

  

            

SWALES   

Alice     

Wife    

M 23y

60


Hartwith             



SWALES   

Mary Jane

Daughter      

S

20

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Hartwith      



SWALES

James

Son     

S

18

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Hartwith    

25

Throstle Nest, Wysing, Summerbridge

FRYER    

George   

Head  

M     

70

Farmer Retired

Ramsgill       



FRYER    

Mary          

Wife  

M 49y

71

            

Hartwith

26

Wysing House, Summerbridge

BENTLEY

Haxby   

Head

M

52

Farmer & Rope Maker

Smelthouse  



BENTLEY   

Eliza J       

Wife

M 15y

39y


Pateley Bridge



BENTLEY

Ida E        

Daughter

3

                           

Hartwith            



BENTLEY

Nancy

Daughter

1

                           

Hartwith  

27

Wysing Dene, Summerbridge

PRITCHARD

Jane          

Head

S

40

Private Means                           

Oldham, Lancashire



PRITCHARD

Mary            

Sister     

S     

45

Private Means                       

Oldham, Lancashire

28

Braisty Woods, Summerbridge

WEBSTER

Sidney   

Head    

M

28

General Carter

Low Laithe



WEBSTER

Eliza     

Wife    

M 7y   

27

                         

Pateley Bridge



WEBSTER

Caroline      

Daughter

 

6

                           

Pateley Bridge

  

                         

WEBSTER   

Fred   

Son     

  

U 1m

             

Hartwith

29

Braisty Woods Farm, Summerbridge

BARRETT  

Ellen                      

Head

W      

55

Farmer             

Wilsill    



BARRETT  

Fred        

Son     

S

30

Son Working on Farm

Horsforth



BARRETT   

Mary Alice

Daughter

S

29

Dairy Work                  

Horsforth



BARRETT  

Joseph Luther

Son      

S

25

Son Working on Farm            

Horsforth

 

                             

BROWN  

Trueman  

Servant

M

40

Waggoner on Farm

Kilnsey


HORNER    

Herbert    

Visitor

S    

15

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Cutler Heights Lane

30

Braisty Cottage, Summerbridge

FOTHERGILL

Charles          

Head   

M

58

Jobbing Gardener

Skelton, York

  

                             

FOTHERGILL

Mary E       

Wife    

M 30y

55

  

Dalton, Thirsk    


        

FOTHERGILL

Ada Mary     

Daughter

S     

27

Teacher       

Thirkleby, Thirsk

  

                         

FOTHERGILL

Ethel Elizabeth

Daughter

S

23

Dressmaker  

Thirkleby, Thirsk

31

Owen Well House, Summerbridge

GARTH    

Thomas

Head

M

55

Farmer                 

Hartwith   



GARTH    

Jane Elizabeth

Wife

M 4y

36


Harrogate    


                       

GARTH    

John       

Son     

S

14

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Hartwith              



GARTH    

Thomas Willamh

Son     

     

3


Hartwith             



GRANGE

Rose Anna    

Visitor

8

             

Harrogate                           

32

Woolwich Farm, Summerbridge

WALKER  

Joseph

Head

M

52

Farmer            

Bishop Thornton



WALKER   

Elizabeth

Wife    

M 19y

48

           

Pateley Bridge

  

                         

WALKER

Helena

Daughter

S

18

                 

Ramsgill  

33

East House, Smelthouses, Summerbridge

DAWSON   

Dinah        

Head    

M  40y

61

Farmer                  

Bradford       

 

           

DAWSON   

Ada    

Daughter

S

25

                                        

Hartwith                       

34

Smelthouses, Summerbridge

MYERS    

Albert  

Head    

M

36

General Carter   

Pateley Bridge



MYERS    

Annie           

Wife    

M 12y

33

       

Pateley Bridge

  

          

MYERS    

William          

Son   

 

12

School

Hartwith   



MYERS    

Eddie         

Son      

    

11

School

Pateley Bridge

   

                         

MYERS    

Ernest    

Son     

 

8

            

Hartwith            

  

                         

MYERS    

Arthur

Son  

 

2

                      

Hartwith       

35

Smelthouses, Summerbridge              

HAITHWAITE

Frederick William         

Head

M

52

Foreman Hemp Spinning

Pateley Bridge     



HAITHWAITE

Elizabeth

Wife

M 26y

49


Pateley Bridge



HAITHWAITE

Mary             

Daughter

S

20

               

Pateley Bridge       



HAITHWAITE

Alice             

Daughter

 

10

School

Hartwith  



HAITHWAITE

Allen              

Son     

      

8

                       

Hartwith

36

Smelthouses, Summerbridge   

HAINSWORTH         

James           

Head    

M

55

Builder Stone        

Warsill       



HAINSWORTH

Rebecca       

Wife

M 27y

46


Filey                         



HAINSWORTH

Arthur        

Son  

S

27

Builder Contractor

Fellbeck

  

                     

HAINSWORTH

Eliza   

Daughter

S

24

              

Sawley                   

 

                         

HANSWORTH

Walter  

Son   

S    

18

Scrubbing Machine Minder  (Twine Works)

Sawley                

      

                             

HAINSWORTH

Edith E    

Daughter

S     

17

Flax Spinner

Sawley



HAINSWORTH

Annie    

Daughter

1o

School       

Smelthouses      



HAINSWORTH

Maggie       

Daughter

6

School            

Smelthouses       

  


HAINSWORTH

Mary E     

Daughter

 

6

School

Smelthouses

  

                         

HAINSWORTH

Albert A

Son    

  

16m

          

Smelthouses

37

Knox Hall, Smelthouses, Summerbridge

WEST    

Fred       

Head

W

83

General Labourer   

Pateley Bridge

38

Knox Hall. Smelthouses, Summerbridge

BAILES

William

Head

M

40

General Labourer             

Pateley Bridge

  

                

BAILES    

Polly    

Daughter

S

19

Hemp Machine Minder          

Low Laithe             



BAILES    

Kate   

Daughter

     

14

Hemp Doffer                 

Low Laithe    



BAILES   

John        

Son

 

11

School                       

Low Laithe

 

             

BAILES

Fred     

Son  

9

School                   

Low Laithe         


               

PEACOCK

Arthur        

Step Son

S    

23

Stone Mason

Pateley Bridge

  

                  

PEACOCK

Herbert

Step Son

S      

23

Stone Mason

Pateley Bridge

39

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

WINTERBURN              

Isaca          

Head    

M

71

           

Lancashire



WINTERBURN

Mary    

Wife  

M 50y

74

Old Age Pensioner

Yorkshire

40

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

KEEGAN

Sarah Ann

Head  

S

30

Hemp Drawing Machine Minder

Widnes, Lancashire



KEEGAN

Mary  

Sister

S     

28

      

Widnes, Lancashire

  

                  

KEEGAN

Nellie   

Sister   

S   

26

Hemp Drawing Machine Minder

Widnes, Lancashire

  

            

KEEGAN

Bernard        

Nephew

  

11m

                 

Low Laithe         

41

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

HEASBY  

Levines      

Head  

W      

50

Hemp Twine Spinner  

Summerbridge     

42

The Old Oak Inn, Low Laithe, Summerbridge

MARRINER

Alfred        

Head    

M

45

Innkeeper & Farmer      

Seaton, Co Durham    



MARRINER

Alice W

Wife     

M 10y

35

        

Eston                 

   

       

MARRINER

Aidee G M     

Daughter

 

7


Knaresborough



MARRINER

Einifred

Daughter      

     

6

              

Hartwith

 

                  

MARRINER

Harold Stanley

Son      

 

1y 8m

                     

Hartwith


              

MARRINER

Ethel Doreen

Daughter  

     

4m

      

Hartwith        

43

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

MOORE

Mary Ann      

Head    

W

65


Low Laithe         



KIRKLEY

Maud           

Visitor

      

3

      

Hartwith      

  

                        

DEVINE

Thomas

Boarder

S

50

Hemp Hune Dresser   

Hull    

44

Low Laithe, Summerbridge   

HEWITT    

William Knapton

Head

M

36

Hemp Dresser  

Hunslet    



HEWITT

Florence   

Wife     

M 8y

36


Leeds         



HEWITT   

Joseph

Son    

       

8

                

Selby         

   

                  

HEWITT     

William  

Sond

 

6

                   

Leeds               



HEWITT

Amy            

Daughter

     

1

                               

Selby                    

45

Low Laithe, Summerbridge   

TEAL

Sally      

Widow   

 

33

Private Means                      

Grantley           

46

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

WEBSTER    

Frank           

Head    

M    

31

Stone Mason              

Low Laithe  


              

WEBSTER

Annie                 

Wife     

M 8y

24

                       

Hartwith              


                          

WEBSTER

Edna      

Daughter

7

     

Hartwith

47

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

WEBSTER

Martha  

Head    

W    

70

          

Low Laithe

   

                  

WEBSTER

Bertha    

Daughter

S

40

Machine Drawing Minder

Hartwith

 

                          

WEBSTER

Bell        

Grand Daughter

 

4

             

Wilsill      

  

                        

WEBSTER  

Sydney

Grand Son

 

2

                          

Wilsill                 

48

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

HOLDSWORTH

Ellen          

Head

S      

63


Hartwith

   

                

METCALFE   

Mary Ann       

Sister  

W

60

     

Hartwith     

 

               

METCALFE

John  Holdsworth

Newphew

S

34

Mechanic Iron Foundry

Hartwith      

49

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

BUSH              

William      

Head    

M      

50

Baker

Enfield, Middlesex



BUSH    

Mary Ellen  

Wife    

M 26y

50

                           

Bishopside                   

  

             

BUSH    

John William   

Son     

S

17

Tailors Apprentice   

Hartwith   

  

                    

HARDCASTLE

Grace     

Aunt

S     

63

Mill Hand Spinner of Hemp

Bishopside


                   

HARDCASTLE

Thomas   

Brother in Law

S      

39

Billposter

Bishopside     

50

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

GRIMSHAW  

Thomas      

Head    

M

48

Life Assurance Agent     

Calverley

  

                    

GRIMSHAW

Ann Elizabeth

Wife  

M 36y

15y

House Duties   

Calverley     

51

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

DOVE     

George         

Head

M     

50

Stone Quarrier

Burnt Yates        



DOVE   

Annie       

Wife

M 29y

53

                  

Scarah Bank              



DOVE    

Olive Maude   

Daughter

S

17

Drawing Machine Minder

Scarah Bank

52

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

PARKER

Henry       

Head

M

37

Bricklayers Labourer

Birmingham            



PARKER  

Ethel Dare Ethel

Wife    

M 7y

26

                      

Little Wonder


                        

PARKER

Clara Annie    

Daughter

4

               

Low Laithe



PARKER

Cora Maude          

Daughter

     

2

      

Low Laithe     

53

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

SWALES

Richard

Head

M

61

Farmer               

Hampsthwaite



SWALES

Sarah Ann

Wife

M 24y

62


Horsforth  



SWALES  

Jane Annie

Daughter

S

23

Farmers Daughter Working at Home

Hartwith cum Winsley

54

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

LOWCOCK

Samuel           

Head    

S

49

Grocer

Glasshouses

  

                     

LOWCOCK

Elga   

Sister  

S

46

Servant Domestic

Glasshouses


                    

LOWCOCK   

John   

Brother

S     

43

Fruiterer                       

Low Laithe     

55

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

LOWCOCK

Thomas  

Head

M

50

Millwright in Flax Mill

Glasshouses    



LOWCOCK  

Elizabeth   

Wife   

M 27y

48

Assisting in Shop

St Ives, Huntingdonshire



LOWCOCK  

Edith M

Daughter

S

17

Assisting in Shop

Ramsey, Huntingdonshire


                  

LOWCOCK

Harold         

Son    

S

15

Apprentice to Tailoring

Ramsey, Huntingdonshire

  

                                

LOWCOCK

Dorothy       

Daughter

    

13

               

Low Laithe          

  


LOWCOCK

Grace E     

Daughter

 

9

      

Low Laithe      

56

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

STEWART

Mary              

Widow     

W     

71

Private Means

Howarth, Keighley

57

Low Laithe, Summerbridgen

JACKSON

John       

Head

M

75

House Joiner         

Pateley Bridge

 

                                

JACKSON

Sarah       

Wife

M 19y

64

                

Holbrough       



JACKSON

Mary Ellen   

Daughter

S    

18


Hartwith   


                        

GRANGE           

Sarah Eliz     

Niece

 

10

School                     

Hartwith   



SMITH    

Wm Henry   

Boarderr

S    

48

Hemp Dresser

Knaresborough

58

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

HENSON

Herbert

Head

M

41

Blacksmith  

Sharow        



HENSON

Louisa

Wife

M 20y

39

          

Dacre  



HENSON

Alice  

Daughter

12

       

Dacre    

  

                   

HENSON   

Wilfred

Son      

S

9

                                   

Dacre   



HENSON   

Elizabeth

Daughter

    

6


Low Laithe


                          

HENSON   

Herbert     

Son    

 

3

         

Low Laithe



HENSON   

Ruth     

Daughter

      

1

                    

Low Laithe   

59

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

INGLEBY  

Sarah     

        

W

66

Shop Keeper

Lancashire



PUDSEY  

Farnces Elizabeth

Grand Daughter

5


Pateley Bridge

60

Dusty Miller Inn, Low Laithe, Summerbridge

DIXON              

Tom     

Head    

M

48

Beer House Keeper & Farmer

Cookridge    


                  

DIXON     

Louisa   

Wife  

M 9y

41


Huntington   



DIXON     

Albert Edward

Son   

    

8

               

Horsforth

  

                                   

DIXON

Samuel       

Son     

7

      

Horsforth              


                    

DIXON    

Herman

Son  

      

6

      

Horsforth       

61

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

RAW       

Fred     

Head

M

35

Stone Mason

Pateley Bridge        



RAW

James  

Brother

S     

28

Stone Mason

Pateley Bridge

  

                       

RAW         

Jane          

Wife    

M 10y

34

                

Burly    



RAW    

Mary     

Daughter

8

            

Low Laithe

  

                              

RAW    

Eliza

Daughter

 

7

      

Low Laithe

  


RAW     

Alice     

Daughter

 

5

             

Low Laithe                     

62

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

SWALE

Leeming

Head

S

28

Farmer          

Warsill                  



SWALE   

William       

     

M     

71

Farmer         

Fellbeck       



SWALE  

Katie  

       

M

71

                 

Pateley Bridge

63

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

BROWN       

John William

Head

M

29

Rural Postman                 

Pudsey     

64

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

BROWN      

Archie   

Head   

M

23

Twine Finisher        

Pateley Bridge



BROWN      

Rose    

Wife   

M 2y  

28

Twine Finisher

Low Laithe           

65

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

MORGAN     

James      

Head     

M

55

Labourer in Timber Yard

Sheffield      

    

               

MORGAN     

Marie Jane

Wife    

M 17y

50

Drawing Machine Minder Hemp

Lamwerton, Devonshire

66

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

CHAPMAN     

Barnabus

Head

W      

76

Stone Mason               

Pannal         

67

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

BRAMLEY

James Weatherhead

Head

M

31

Iron Moulder

Hartwith     



BRAMLEY

Selina          

Wife

M 6y  

31

 

Bewerley               



BRAMLEY

Mary Emma   

Daughter


2

      

Hartwith   

68

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

BROWN  

Colin   

Head

M

48

Woodman               

Pateley Bridge



BROWN

Annie   

Wife   

M 12y  

34


Pateley Bridge      



BROWN

Sydney         

Son      


15

Millwright Apprentice

Hartwith       

  

             

BROWN      

Bernard

Son    

 

4

             

Hartwith                       

69

Low Laithe, Summerbridge

CHARLTON

Polly     

Head    

S

36

Twine Baller       

Benrhydding

70

Hazel  Bank, Summerbridge

FAWCETT

Thomas

Wife    

M     

43

Building Contractor

Pateley Bridge



FAWCETT

Sarah Ellen

Wife    

M 14y

44

                  

Dacre        

71

Hazel Bank, Summerbridge

SWALES  

Jonathan   

Head    

M

70

Private Means             

Kiln, Low Bishopside   



SWALES   

Sarah         

Wife     

M 45y

67

                  

Wilsill, Low Bishopside

72

New York, Summerbridge

METCALFE

Alice      

Head

W

55

General Labourer           

Smelthouse   



METCALFE

Wiliam H

Son    

S

27

Stone Mason

Smelthouse

  

               

WEBSTER    

John              

Brother  

S

53

Dresser Hemp              

Smelthouse       



WEBSTER    

Joseph       

Brother

S      

48

Hemp Dresser

Smelthouse       

73

New York, Summerbridge

POTTER

Tobias       

Head    

W

66

Private Means Independent

Shaw Mills        

74

New York, Summerbridge

PULLAN

George      

Head   

W   

50

Carter General

Low Laithe  

 

         

PULLAN

Minnie Alice     

Daughter

S

28

       

Hartwith  



PULLAN

Maurice Edmund

Grand Son

    

4


Hartwith  

75

Crow Trees, Summerbridge       

GILL    

John

Head

M

54

Farmer        

Silsden      



GILL   

Henrietta     

Wife   

M 31y

50

                       

Dacre         

  

                                 

GILL  

Frank       

Grand Son

 

5

                              

Manningham  

76

High Row, Summerbridge

COWAN                  

Jonah Thomas      

Head

M     

49

Boiler Fireman

Sutton under Cliff   



COWAN  

Sarah I         

Wife      

M 30y

49

Housewife            

Liverpool  



COWAN  

Hennry        

Son      

11

      

Darley   



COWAN  

Lillian          

Daughter


15

Twine Spinner

Liverpool

  

       

COWAN   

Sarah           

Daughter

4

                    

Summerbridge     



KELLY

Elizabeth    

Boarder

S    

20

Twine Cord Minder    

Bootle, Liverpool  

77

High Row, Summerbridge    

BENTLEY

John William   

Head    

M

48

Hemp Dresser                                                                    

Wilsill  

  

      

BENTLEY

Sarah Ann         

Wife   

M 24y

47

Line Spinning Machine Minder

Scotton, Knaresborough  

78

High Row, Summerbridge

KIRKLEY

Sarah               

Head     

S    

48

Mill Hand Hemp Drawing Minder

Middlesmoor    



KIRKLEY   

Esther Thompson

Daughter      

S    

21

Mill Hand Hemp Roving Minder

Northsidehead



KIRKLEY

Ada Mary

Daughter

S

16

Mill Hand Hemp Drawing Minder

Middlesmoor    


                  

JACKSON

William

Grand Son

 

14

Telegraph Messenger

Middlesmoor      



JACKSON

Frances E

Grand Daughter

 

12

School                

Middlesmoor           

79

High Row, Summerbridge

BENTLEY

Harry

Head    

M

24

Mechanic Machine Fitter

Smelthouses



BENTLEY

Carrie        

Wife   

M 1y  

28

                   

Newmarket, Cambridge    

 

        

BENTLEY   

Charles Edgar    

Son     

 

1

                 

Summerbridge           

80

High Row, Summerbridge

NEWBOULD   

Ellen         

Head   

S

45

Twine Baller            

Bishopside    



NEWBOULD   

Harriet      

Sister   

S   

42

Twine Baller         

West End, Thruscross

81

High Row, Summerbridge

PULLAN

Susannah

Sister  

S

66

Invalid         

West End, Thruscross             



PULLAN     

Jane          

Head   

S     

63

Mill Hand Hemp Roving Minder

West End, Thruscross

82

High Row, Summerbridge  

CALVERT

Thomas     

Head

M

59

Blacksmith Unemployed

Pateley Bridge



CALVERT

Mary      

Wife     

M 38y

59

                 

Beverley                    

  

                  

CALVERT

Ester   

Daughter

S

20

Mill Hand Roving Frame   

Hartwith     



CALVERT

James P                  

Son    

S     

15

Apprentice Tailor

Hartwith            

83

High Row, Summerbridge

HOLDSWORTH

Thomas

Head    

M

53

Stone Quarryman    

Pateley Bridge



HOLDSWORTH

Annette   

Wife    

M 26y

49

                            

Newmarket       

   

                       

HOLDSWORTH

Eva    

Daughter      

S

22

Twine Spreader         

Glasshouses      


                      

HOLDSWORTH

Maggie         

Daughter

S

21

Drawing Minder                   

Glasshouses             



HOLDSWORTH

Laura    

Daughter      

S    

19

Hemp Winder      

Glasshouses  

  

            

HOLDSWORTH

Hilda      

Daughter

S

18

Hemp Spinner                     

Glasshouses

 

         

HOLDSWORTH

Alice    

Daughter

S

16

Twine Sample Maker

Glasshouses



HOLDSWORTH

Tom      

Son            

    

14

Twine Doffer

Glasshouses                      



HOLDSWORTH

Harry         

Son      

9

School Boy  

Glasshouses                     

84

High Row, Summerbridge

WHITAKER

Mary    

Head

W     

38

Hemp Spinning                   

Summerbridge



WHITAKER

Alice           

Daughter

S

18

Cord Twine Minder   

Summerbridge



WHITAKER

Harry              

Son     

S

16

Twine Machine Minder

Summerbridge


               

WHITAKER

Willie         

Son       

 

13

School           

           

85

High Row, Summerbridge

WRAY    

George         

Head   

M     

43

Hemp Dresser

Boston Spa



WRAY   

Mary           

Wife    

M 23y

43


Leeds         

  

                   

WRAY   

Minnie

Daughter

S

16

Twister Frame Minder

Leeds    



WRAY   

Leonard     

Son   

     

11

School

Summerbridge

  

                   

WRAY      

Harold      

Son     

 

9

School             

Summerbridge  



WRAY       

Lawrence

Son     

    

7

School               

Summerbridge             



WRAY     

Edward        

Son              

      

6

School                            

Summerbridge   

    

                                

WRAY     

Maud  

Daughter       

3

                 

Summerbridge   

86

High Row, Summerbridge   

CHAPMAN     

William  

Head

M

43

Stone Mason       

Pateley Bridge



CHAPMAN        

Jane     

Wife  

M 25y

45

                           

Roecliffe        



CHAPMAN        

Gertrude

Daughter

S

18

Hamp Carrier               

Bishopside

 

                       

CHAPMAN

May     

Daughter

S   

16

Hemp Spinning  

Bishopside    



CHAPMAN

Amothy

Daughter

S

15

                

Hartwith



CHAPMAN

Herbert    

Son     

13

Twine Polisher School Part Time

Hartwith    



CHAPMAN

Annie

Daughter

 

12

                           

Hartwith   

    

                  

CHAPMAN

Mary Ellen

Daughter

      

10

                           

Hartwith    



CHAPMAN

Albert          

Son       

 

5

            

Hartwith      

 

                     

CHAPMAN

Mabel  

Daughter

 

3

         

Hartwith              

87

High Row, Summerbridge

SCATCHARD

Simion Andrew

Head

M       

44

Packer of Twine

Leeds         



SCATCHARD

Eliza     

Wife    

M 15y

48

                           

Summerbridge  



SCATCHARD

Joseph Clarence

Son           

S

14

Hemp Doffer      

Low Laithe    

88

Nydd View, Summerbridge

GILL     

Joseph

Head

M

54

Hemp Spinner & Twine Manufacturer

Hartwith



GILL     

Hannah   

Wife         

M 16y

45y

                          

Hartwith

  

        

GILL    

Winifred Amy

Daughter

 

9

                     

Hartwith         



GILL     

Charles Bernard

Son    

     

8

                                

Hartwith   


                       

GILL   

Alice Marion

Daughter

 

4

         

Hartwith    



JEFFERSON

Ellen        

Servant

S

27

Servant Domestic

Bishopside   

89

Prospect House, Summerbridge

GILL      

Harry        

Head

M

52

Rope & Twine Manufacturer

Hartwith



GILL      

Maggie M

Wife

M 11y

39


Blackwell, Derbyshire



GILL     

Frances Mary

Daughter

8

                                 

Hartwith  



GILL

Federick Morton

Son


6


Hartwith



GILL     

Margaret May

Daughter

 

5

                 

Hartwith

  

                     

GILL     

Edwin Arthur

Son     

  

2

                 

Hartwith



GILL     

John Stanley

Son

    

1

      

Hartwith    



CRAVEN

Emily

Servant

S

20

General Servant Domestic    

Pateley Bridge

90

Victoria Terrace, Summerbridge

BENTLEY

James

Head    

W

51

Hemp Dresser                

High & Low Bishopside



BENTLEY

Eva  

Daughter

S

26


Hartwith cum Winlsey

  

             

BENTLEY

Frederick

Son  

S

20

Factory Clerk

High & Low Bishopside



BENTLEY

Annie     

Daughter

S   

19


High & Low Bishopside

   

              

BENTLEY

Raymond

Son

S

16

Factory Mechanic

High & Low Bishopside



BENTLEY

Ida    

Daughter

    

13

School

Hartwith cum Winsley

91

Victoria Terrace, Summerbridge

MOUNTAIN

Joseph  

Head

M

58

Gill Maker

Leeds  



MOUNTAIN

Sarah      

Wife

M 31y

56


Leeds



MOUNTAIN

Agnes

Daughter

S

26

Twine Baller                

Leeds  



MOUNTAIN

Sarah         

Daughter

S

23

Twine Baller    

Leeds



MOUNTAIN

Isabel      

Daughter

S

22

Home Work

Leeds  

 

             

MOUNTAIN

Maggie      

Daughter

S

18

Hemp Spinner

Leeds

  

             

MOUNTAIN

Doris    

Daughter

S    

17

Hemp Spinner

Leeds       



WALMSLEY WALKER

Clifford

Grand Son

    

4


Pateley Bridge

92

Victoria Terrace, Summerbridge

DAWSON  

James   

Head    

M

53

Wood Sawyer                  

Hartwith    

   

             

DAWSON

Margaret      

Wife    

M

53

     

Lofthouse



DAWSON

Percy       

Son    

S       

20

Moulder (Jobbing)     

Bradford

  

             

DAWSON

Edith    

Daughter

S

17

Twine Machine Minder

Hartwith



DAWSON    

Gertrude  

Daughter

      

14


Hartwith

93

Victoria Terrace, Summerbridge

POWELL

Joseph     

Head

M

54

Engineer Twine Manufactory   

Harrogate



POWELL  

Ritta

Wife    

M 31y

50

      

Summer Bridge



POWELL   

Elsie

Daughter

S

24

Twitcher

Thruscross

  

               

POWELL  

Mabel      

Daughter

S

18

Twine Baller

Summer Bridge  



POWELL  

Ethel  

Grand Daughter

     

3

            

Summer Bridge

94

Victoria Terrace, Summerbridge

SMITH  

James

Head          

M

39

Overlooker Twin Manufacturers

West End



SMITH    

Isabella

Wife

M 3y  

33

Hemp Spreader        

Summerbridge          

95

Woodfield, Summerbridge

GILL     

Charles

Head    

M

62

Hemp Spinner & Twine Manufacturer

Thornthwaite


Charles is the son of

Thomas Gill &

Margaret Houseman

GILL   

Jane

Wife           

M 36y

62

                  

Hartwith


GILL   

Thomas Willim

Son     

S

27

Gardener Domestic

Dacre Banks    

  

GILL     

Joseph Arthur

Son  

S

23

Hemp Spinner & Twine Manufacturer

Hartwith      

   

CHESTER    

Sarah Ellen

Servant

S     

31

Mother’s Keep          

Glasshouses       


HORNER     

Annier

Servant

S     

19

General Servant Domestic

Glasshouses           

96

Birchwood, Summerbridge

GILL      

John William

Head   

M

59

Twine Manufacturer           

Thornthwaite



GILL       

Ellen Elizabeth

Wife

M 27y

54

      

Thruscross


John William is the son of

Thomas Gill &

Margaret Houseman

GILL       

Alice Maude May

Daughter

S

23


Thruscross


GILL       

Raymond        

Son    

S

20

Mechanic

Hartwith


MORTON

Ethel  

Daughter      

M 1y

26

Thruscross         


MORTON

William Ernest

Grand Son

    

11m


Darley Dale, Derbyshire

97

Low Row, Summerbridge

JACKSON  

John  

Head  

M

54

Farm Labourer         

Galphay



JACKSON     

Ann  

Wife  

M 33y

57


South Stainley

   

                         

JACKSON   

Ellen

Daughter

S

29

Spinner Twine         

Bishop Thornton



JACKSON    

Jane          

Daughter

S   

27

Warper Twine

Markington

   

             

JACKSON

Sarah Lizzie

Daughter

S

24

Baller Twine    

Ingerthorpe



JACKSON

John William Kendall

Son  

S

22

Finisher Twine

Ingerthorpe



JACKSON

George Arthur

Son    

S

18

Mechanic

Pateley Bridge     



JACKSON

Lousia

Daughter      

S

16

Drawing Frame Minder

Pateley Bridge

98

Low Row, Summerbridge

SMITH

John William

Head          

M

48

Twine Polishing Foreman

Thruscross

   

                             

SMITH

Sarah        

Wife

M 23y

41

                  

Embsay         



SMITH

Edith May   

Daughter

S    

17

Twine Baller & Binder             

New York, Hartwith



SMITH

Lily Annie   

Daughter


11

School

New York, Hartwith

99

Low Row, Summerbridge

STEEL

Harry          

Head

M

44

Wood Sawyer

Gargrave



STEEL

Elizzie

Wife

M 21y

42

      

Harrogate



STEEL

Frank Edward

Son

S

19

Engineer

New York

   

                

STEEL

Alick Leathern

Son

12

School    

New York    

100

Low Row, Summerbridge

DINSDALE

Moses    

Head

S

54

Labourer Hemp & Twine Manuf

Thruscross



DINSDALE

Jane

Sister  

S

63

Spinner Hemp &Twine Manuf

Thruscross



DINSDALE

Rachel  

Sister  

S

61

Spinner Hemp &Twine Manuf

Thruscross



DINSDALE

Mary      

Sister   

S

56

Spinner Hemp &Twine Manuf

Thruscross



DINSDALE

Ellen          

Niece  

S

31

              

Dacre  

  

               

DINSDALE

Ernest

Nephew  

 

10

School

Hartwith



DINSDALE

Norman

Nephew

     

96

School

Bolton Abbey

   

             

DINSDALE

Lenora     

Niece   

 

7

School       

Hartwith  



DINSDALE

Harry          

Nephew  

     

6

School

Hartwith     

104

Dyke Lane, Dacre

ABBOTT

Joseph  

Head    

M

59

Farmer            

Dacre

   

             

ABBOTT

Elizabeth

Wife  

M 23y

48

           

Thornthwaite


Elizabeth is the Grand Daughter of Catherine Houseman &

Enoch Garth

ABBOTT

William Ernest

Son

S

23

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre


ABBOTT

Alice Mary

Daughter

S

21

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre  

   

ABBOTT

Enoch  

Son  

S

18

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre       


ABBOTT

Joseph Frederick

Son     

S

15

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre    

105

Cragg Garth, Dacre

WHITLEY   

Jane  

Head

W

68

Farmer              

Ramsgill



SPENCE     

George   

Lodger

S

35

Farm Servant

Dacre   

106

Grange House, Dacre

JACKSON

William

Head            

M     

56

Farmer

Waghew



JACKSON   

Elizabeth

Wife      

M 23y

48


Meaux



JACKSON    

John       

Son            

S

20

Labourer in Saw Mills

Wawne  



JACKSON   

Hilda      

Daughter

S

15

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Routh

107

Woodmanswray, Dacre

ABBOTT    

James  

Head          

W

51

Farmer

Dacre  



ABBOTT

Percy   

Son     


1o

School  

Dacre

   

James is the Grand Son of

Catherine Houseman &

Enoch Garth

ABBOTT  

Susan Elizabeth

Daughter

6

               

Dacre  


ABBOTT  

Mary Ellen

Daughter

     

1


Dacre          


GILLBANKS

Rachel   

Housekeeper

W

63

House Keeper Domestic

Garforth

108

Top Farm, Dacre

SLATER  

Frank

Head    

S

28

Farmer  

Headingley



HOLMES  

Margaret     

Servant

S

47

Housekeper Domestic

Pateley Bridge

109

Redwell House, Dacre

MOORHOUSE

Tom

Head    

M

31

Farmer

Thornthwaite



MOORHOUSE

Susannah

Wife   

M 6y

41


Dacre  



ABBOTT

Jane  

Visitor

W

52


Thornthwaite

110

Heights Farm, Dacre

ABBOTT  

David     

Head   

M

45

Farmer   

Dacre          

   

           

ABBOTT   

Faith  

Wife  

M 19y

37

                  

Wetherby



ABBOTT   

Mary Elizabeth

Daughter

S    

17

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre   

   

           

ABBOTT

Benjamin Grange

Son  

S

15

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre



ABBOTT

Doris Ethel     

Daughter

13

School    

Dacre    



ABBOTT

Lucy Mary

Daughter

 

95


Dacre

  

            

ABBOTT     

Horace David

Son   

 

8

                

Dacre    



ABBOTT     

Louise Harriet

Daughter

     

6


Dacre   



ABBOTT     

Hubert

Son     


5


Dacre  



ABBOTT                

Elsie Faith

Daughter


4


Dacre  

  

           

ABBOTT

John Beecroft

Son   

 

2

      

Dacre



ABBOTT

Mable

Daughter

     

1


Dacre  



ABBOTT

Joseph Samuel

Son     

 

1m

                   

Dacre  



CUMBERLAND

Martha    

Servant       

S

27

General Servant Domestic

Dacre

111

Deering House, Heights, Dacre

BEECROFT

George

Head

M

36

Farmer  

Pateley Bridge



BEECROFT

Annie   

Wife  

M 10y

31

            

Pateley Bridge

   

          

BEECROFT

Sarah Ann

Daughter

  

10

School         

Pateley Bridge



BEEECROFT

Elsie

Daughter

     

3


Pateley Bridge



BEECROFT

Annie

Daughter

 

8m

            

Pateley Bridge



GAMBLES

James l

Servant

S

18

Farm Labourer

Otley     

112

Deer Ings, Heights, Dacre

ABBOTT

William       

Head

M

52

Farmer         

Dacre Banks



ABBOTT  

Louisa       

Wife

M 25y

48


      



ABBOTT   

Herbert            

Son

S

22

Journeyman Blacksmith

Dacre



ABBOTT  

William G  

Son     

S

16

Apprentice Blacksmith

Dacre  

113

Burns Farm, Dacre

SLATER  

Tom Overend       

Head  

M

29

Farmer  

Leeds



SLATER  

Anne         

Wife    

M 1y

21


Buckden



SLATER

Elizabeth Overend

Sister

S

34

                    

Leeds       



SLATER   

Heather

Daughter

 

1

              

Dacre Banks

114

Braithwaite School, Dacre

GLEDHILL

Walter  

Head

M

56

Head Teacher

Leeds  



GLEDHILL

Rebecca

Wife      

M 31y

57

Assistant Teacher

Leeds          

115

Becks Farm, Dacre

SNOW     

Arthur    

Head         

M

53

Farming

Clifton, Otley



SNOW

Hannah

Wife          

M 31y

57


Dacre  

116

Hole Bottom, Dacre  

PULLAN

Christopher

Head

M

53

Farmer                      

Dacre                    



PULLAN

Ann  

Wife   

M  31y

61

                

Dacre  



PULLAN

Clara          

Daughter

S

27

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre       



TEAL

Thomas        

Nephew

S

25

Farm Labourer

Cookridge   

117

Hole Bottom, Dacre

BRADBURY

William     

Head

M

52

Farmer                                                   er

Dacre              



BRADBURY

Matilda     

Wife

M 26y

49

               

Dacre  



PROCTER

Annie      

Daughter

M

25

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre  



PROCTER