Dacre & Dacre Banks Census Return for 1911

Status: M=married - S=single - W=widow / widower

Sch.

Abode

Surname

Name

Relation

Status

Age

Occupation

Birthplace

1

Harewell Woods Farm

GRANGE  

Mathias      

Head

W

65

Farmer                    

Harewell Woods Farm, Pateley Bridge



GRANGE   

Elizabeth

Daughter

S     

34

                         

Harewell Woods Farm, Pateley Bridge



GRANGE   

Mathias

Son     

S

30

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Harewell Woods Farm, Pateley Bridge



GRANGE

Aerilda

Daughter       

S    

18


Harewell Woods Farm, Pateley Bridge



LONGSTER

Sarah Jane

Grand Daughter


2


Darley

2

Harewell Hall        

SIMPSON

John Towers

Head

M

57

Farmer

Barnsley  



SIMPSON

Helen Florence Gillespie

Wife

M 10y

49


Oldham, Lancashire



SIMPSON

John Kerr

Son      


8

        

Dacre


                     

SIMPSON

Helen Gwendolen

Daughter

6

                    

Dacre   



WINTERSGILL

Donald Alderson

Step Son

S

19

Architect & Surveyor

Toronto, Canada

 

                                         

CLARK

John Sinclair

Servant

S

19

Farm Labourer

Pateley Bridge



OUTHWAITE

Ettie       

Servant

S  

17

Domestic Servant          

Ormskirk, Lancashire

3

Harewell Hall

LISHMAN

William

Head           

M    

43

Farmer     

Danby Wiske



LISHMAN

Clara Helena

Wife          

M 16y

44

          

Norton le Clay



LISHMAN

Marion     

Daughter       


13


Dacre Banks



WHITLEY

Arthur      

Servant   

S

18

Farm Labourer

Dacre Banks

4

Holy Trinity Vicarage

GOODIER

Joseph Holme

Head

M     

65

Clerk in Holy Orders Established Church

Manchester, Lancashire

   

                        

GOODIER

Edith JaneSiree Evans

Wife   

M 35y

65

                         

Upper Torting, Surrey

                    

ROBINSON

Sarah

Servant

S

47

House Maid Domestic     

Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire



WALLS    

Grace

Servant

S  

32

Cook Domestic

Ripon          

                    

CALVERT

Grace      

Servant

S

14

Kitchen Maid Domestic

Sharrow, Ripon

5

Rose Cottage

ABBOTT

Robert  

Head

M     

48

Manager of Sawmill

Dacre       



ABBOTT

Mary Ann         

Wife

M 24y

52

                           

Chatham, Kirkleathem



ABBOTT    

Mary Ann

Daughter

 

22

            

Hartwith    

           

ABBOTT

Thomas Luke  

Son   


12

School

Dacre        

  

              

ABBOTT

Evelyn Elizabeth

Daughter

10

School

Dacre      



ABBOTT

Robert Bradley

Son  

    

7


Dacre              

6

Dacre Banks

MOORHOUSE

Samuel          

Head   

M

61

Blacksmith  

Dacre    

  

                 

MOORHOUSE

Isabella      

Wife   

M 39y

60

                            

Darley        



MOORHOUSE

Sarah J   

Daughter

S   

30

                        

Dacre     

                    

WILKINSON

Frederick Peter

Visitor

  

14

School            

Dacre

7

Dacre Banks

WHITLEY

Thomas   

Head

W     

64

Grazing Farmer

Bewerley   



WHITLEY

Mary Elizabeth

Daughter

S

30

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre    



PULLAN  

George        

Servant

S

23

Farm Labourer

Dacre    

8

Grange Villa

BROADHEAD

William   

Head

M

58

Farmer             

Kettlehulme, Chester  



BROADHEAD

Sarah Ann      

Wife     

M 30y

51

           

Greenhow Hill

9

Laurel Villas

PULLAN

Thomas Grange

Head

M

41

Private Means      

Dacre                


Emily Jane is the Daughter of

George Houseman &

Emily Jane Pullan

PULLAN

Emily Jane

Wife

M 18y

41

                   

Morley    


PULLAN

Lucy Elizabeth

Daughter


11

                

Dacre


PULLAN    

Walter

Son

9

                 

Dacre   


PULLAN    

Margaret Kathleen

Daughter

     

6


Dacre  

10

Laurel Villas

GARSIDE

Joseph Solomon

Head

M

47

Head Teacher  

Salford, Lancashire



GARSIDE

Elizabeth Warren

Wife

M 22y

27


Salford, Lancashire         

   

                    

GARSIDE

John Charles

Son    

S

21

Mechanic

Dacre Banks



GARSIDE

Ethel       

Daughter

S      

19


Dacre Banks

11

Laurel Villas

WILKINSON

Peter  

Head

M

38

Timber Merchant

Summerbridge



WILKINSON

Edith

Wife  

M 6y  

30

           

Dacre          



WILKINSON

Margaret Phoebe

Daughter

5

                      

Dacre    

  

                    

WILKINSON

Peter         

Son  

3

                        

Dacre          



WILKINSON

Hannah

Daughter


11m

      

Dacre



BECK  

Harriet

Servant

S

20

General Servant Domestic

Hartwith

12

Laurel Villas                   

LUCAS

Harriet Matilda

Head

W

80

                

Liverpool      



LUCAS

Eliza Sudworth

Daughter

S    

52

                    

Liverpool                 



LUCAS

Harriet Christina

Daughter

S

50

      

Southport



LUCAS

Mary Ellinor

Daughter

S

49

Sick Nurse

Bradford



LUCAS

William Edward Batty

Son

S

46

Photographer

Idle

13

Laurel Villas          

BRAITHWAITE

Robinson

Head

M

55

Railway Platelayer           

Catton          



BRAITHWAITE

Elizabeth

Wife

M 30y

53

     

Great Horkesley, Essex



BRAITHWAITE

Mary Elizabeth

Daughter

S

22

Milliner

Darley    



BRAITHWAITE

George

Son     

S

20

Tailor Maker Apprentice

Dacre Banks

  

                     

BRAITHWAITE

Wilson

Son  

S     

19

Bootmaker                      

Dacre Banks           



BRAITHWAITE

William Ernest

Son        

S

16

Printer Lithographic

Dacre Banks

14

Spring Field Villas

ATKINSON

Alice Harriet

Wife

M 28y

52

                                         

Honley   

15

Spring Field Villas

WILKINSON

Frederic William

Head    

M

36

Timber Merchant         

Hartwith

 

                      

WILKINSON

Mary        

Wife  

M 14y

36

             

Pateley Bridge



WILKINSON

Annie     

Daughter

 

12

School            

Dacre  


                           

WILKINSON

William       

Son  

 

11

School                   

Dacre              



WILKINSON

Mary         

Daughter

     

10

School

Dacre        



WILKINSON

Robert    

Son    


8


Dacre     



WILKINSON

Irene            

Daughter

7

            

Dacre              



WILKINSON

John

Son


5


Dacre

16

The Grange             

WILKINSON

Hannah      

Head

W

75

Private Means    

Felbeck            



WILKINSON

Amy         

Daughter

S     

39


Summerbridge         

  

                    

WILKINSON

Henry Stanley

Son  

S

35

Timber Merchant             

Summerbridge        



BAYNES   

Edith Ellen

Servant

S

23

General Servant Domestic

Glasshouses          

17

Hill Top

HOLDSWORTH

Charles     

Head  

M

46

General Carter

Dacre Banks         



HOLDSWORTH

Rebecca     

Wife    

M 21y

48


Thirsk              



HOLDSWORTH

Annie        

Daughter


20

     

Dacre Banks         



HOLDSWORTH

Charles           

Son     


13

School

Dacre Banks         



HOLDSWORTH

Fred

Son      

 

8

                 

Dacre Banks         



HOLDSWORTH

Frank

Son     

 

5

                             

Dacre Banks          

  

                       

TURVEY

Phoebe    

Visitor

S

54

      

Thirsk      

18

School House

WATSON

Ernest

Head

M      

44

Head Teacher

Sheffield



WATSON

Gertrude       

Wife

M 7y

38

        

Sheffield

  

          

WATSON

Kathleen N

Daughter

 

3

                           

Dacre    



WATSON

Edward H       

Son

     

9m


Dacre    

19

Valley Mount

ATKINSON

Harris        

Head    

M

25

Coal Merchant

Dacre Banks



ATKINSON

Emma

Wife    

M u1y

35

                         

Dacre Banks

20

Prospect Housee         

ABBOTT   

Joseph    

Head

M

43

Wood Sawyer

Dacre               



ABBOTT   

Mary Elizabeth

Wife   

M 14y

46


Stonebeck Up

  

                       

ABBOTT  

Minnie

Daughter

11

School                

Dacre    



ABBOTT   

Frederick

Brother

M     

33

General Labourer

Dacre       

21

Hill Top Farm

CHADWICK

Thomas

Head    

M

34

Stone Quarryman

Guiseley



CHADWICK

Emma

Wife    

M 7y

26

      

Dacre    



CHADWICK

Minnie

Daughter


8

      

Dacre       



CHADWICK

Frank  

Son     


5

      

Dacre       



CHADWICK

Ernest  

Son     


3

     

Dacre   

  

                       

CHADWICK

Hannah          

Daughter

  

1

                      

Dacre



PETTY

Elsie     

Niece

     

13

School  

Summerbridge    

   

                     

ABBOTT

Thomas

Father in Law

W

54

Farm Labourer            

Heyshaw                 

22

Hill Top Farm

GUBBINS

William

Head

M     

34

Railway Clerk

New Shildon, Durham



GUBBINS

Agnes Annie

Wife    

M 7y

33

                   

Hinton Martel, Dorset      



GUBBINS

Charlie            

Son     

2

      

New Shildon, Durham

23

Dacre                  

SKAIFE   

Robert Benson

Head    

M

42

General Carter

Dacre                        



SKAIFE   

Grace

Wife  

M 6y  

29


Dacre                 


Robert Benson is the Son of

Mary Houseman &

Michael Skaife

SKAIFE

Gilbert

Son     


8

      

Dacre                     


SKAIFE

Michael

Son    


5

     

Dacre  

  

SKAIFE

Robert

Son    

 

4

                  

Dacre      

 

SKAIFE

Bessie  

Daughter

1

                             

Dacre

24

Hill Top Farm

PETTY     

Benson   

Head

M     

40

Farmer               

Armley



PETTY  

Hannah       

Wife    

M 6y

34

                

Cold Kirby           


Benson is the Grand Son of

Elizabeth Houseman &

Benson Newbould

PETTY  

John G

Son           


12

School

Dacre             

  

PETTY

Olive M      

Daughter

6

School            

Dacre       


PETTY

Gwendoline E

Daughter

      

4


Dacre


PETTY

Gladys J

Daughter

2

       

Dacre    

  

PETTY  

Laura   

Daughter

1

             

Dacre                  

25

Lane Foot

DOUGILL

Ann     

Head

W

60

            

Knaresborough                  

26

Hacklers Hill

HOUSEMAN

Catherine

Head    

W     

83


Bewerley             

 


Ann is the Grand Daughter of

John Houseman &

Isabella Skaife


HOUSEMAN

Ann  

Daughter      

S

54

Housework

Dacre         

 

EMMIT  

Alfred

Servant

S

19

Farm Labourer               

Killinghall

27

Beasting Farm

NEWBOULD

Charles  

Head  

M     

62

Farmer       

Pateley Bridge



NEWBOULD

Elizabeth     

Wife  

M 20y

56

            

Dacre    



NEWBOULD

Mathew              

Son    

S

19

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre



BELLERBY

William    

Servant            

14

Farm Labourer           

Otley  

28

Rushfield House

PULLAN

William

Head

M

50

Farmer                

Dacre       



PULLAN    

Clara         

Wife

M 14y

40


Dacre


William is the Son of

Mary Houseman &

William Pullan


Clara is the Daughter of

Mary Houseman &

Michael Skaife

PULLAN

Alice Maud   

Daughter

13

School                      

Dacre               

  

BAILES

George

Boarder

S

22

Foreman Hemp Spinner        

Dacre     

29

Oxen Close Farm    

OLIVER

Isaac         

Head

M

60

Farmer                                     

Dacre     



OLIVER   

Elizabeth Hannah

Wife       

M 33y

55

                                   

Dacre

  

Elizabeth Hannah is the Daughter of Mary Houseman &

Michael Skaife                    

OLIVER  

Caroline

Daughter

S

30

      

Dacre     


OLIVER

Grace     

Daughter

S      

29

                         

Dacre     


OLIVER

Albert        

Son     

S

26

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre   

  

LOFTHOUSE

Jacob

Servant

W

49

Farm Labourer

Helmoor

  

JOHNSON

William      

Servant

S

48

Farm Labourer        

Lancashire  

30

Low Hurst Farm

BROCKHILL

George                     

Head

M      

57

Joiner & Farmer

Topcliffe



BROCKHILL

Emma        

Wife    

M 25y

48

               

Cundall   



BROCKHILL

John Thomas

Son

S

24

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Cundall  



BROCKHILL

Frances       

Daughter

S

16

                              

Kirby Hill

31

Mill Hurst                    

MORELL

Susannah

Head

W

61

Farmer            

Darley  



HARDCASTLE

Alice      

Sister

S    

59


Darley  



MORELL

Mary

Step Daughter

S

25

                  

West Huntington



NELSON

Thomas Arthur

Servant  

S

16

Labourer on Farm

Summerbridge

32

Mill Hurst

GRANGE

Alfred           

Head   

M

46

Farmer

Birstwith

  

                             

GRANGE

Sarah        

Wife    

M  10y

40

  

Colwyn Bay, Wales


        

GRANGE

Margaret Anne

Daughter

     

9

             

Darley    

  

                         

GRANGE

Annie  

Daughter

6

           

Darley         



GRANGE

Alice     

Daughter

     

2

            

Darley                  

33

Dacre Village            

BEECROFT

John  

Head

M

57

Stone Quarryman        

Dacre      



BEECROFT

Hannah       

Wife

M 30y

52


Dacre        


                       

BEECROFT

Mary Ann   

Daughter

S

30

Dressmaker

Dacre                 



BEECROFT

Jane Elizabeth

Daughter

S     

26


Dacre                



LLOYD

George Robert

Boarderr

S

33

Tailor        

Hunmanby                            

34

Dacre Village            

ATKINSON

Thomas

Head

M

75

Retired Farmer

Durham



ATKINSON

Mary      

Wife    

M 45y

72

           

Durham     

35

Dacre Village             

BAILES

Martha

Head   

W

50

                 

Leeds     

   

        

BAILES   

Annie E      

Daughter

S

21

Spinning Machine Minder

Dacre            

 

           

BAILES   

Samuel

Son     

S

18

Twine Finisher                           

Dacre                          



BAILES   

Mary J  

Daughter

14

Spinning Machine Minder

Dacre    



BAILES   

Sarah Ann       

Daughter


11

School

Dacre    

36

Dacre Village            

GRANGE   

John             

Head

M

45

Farmer

Dacre      



GRANGE   

Ann           

Wife     

M 4y

45

      

Dacre     

   

                         

GRANGE   

Margaret  

Mother  

W

82

            

West End, Thruscross

37

Dacre Village             

ABBOTT   

Harry

Head

M

27

Auctioneer & Valuer    

Dacre Banks    



ABBOTT    

Francis May

Wife

M u1y

33


Pateley Bridge

38

Ivy House, Dacre Village              

SKAIFE  

Frederick William         

Head

M

43

Grocers Traveller

Menwith with Darley



SKAIFE

Kerenhappuch

Wife

M 15y

46


Dacre


Frederick William is the Grand Son of Mary Houseman &

Benson Skaife


Kerenhappuch is the Daughter of

Joseph Houseman &

Kerenhappuch Steel

SKAIFE

Reginald         

Son      

 

12

School          

Dacre                

 

SKAIFE  

Frederick Charles

Son     

 

10

School

Dacre   


MORRIS

Lily               

Servant

      

14

General Servant Domestic

Guiseley

39

Dacre Village              

LISTER

Thomas

Head    

M

37

Farmer                  

Ben Rhydding



LISTER  

Ellen         

Wife

M 3y  

30


Maunby                        



LISTER  

Elizabeth Ellen

Daughter


2


Dacre   

  

                     

RAMSDALE

Alice        

Niece

 

3

              

Stockton on Tees, Durham

40

Blacksmith, Dacre Village

HOUSEMAN

William

Head

M    

47

Blacksmith

Dacre                 

      

                             

HOUSEMAN

Sebene     

Wife     

M 20y

41


Darley


Wiliam is the Son of

Joseph Houseman &

Kerenhappuch Steel

HOUSEMAN

Ada May  

Daughter

S

17

Dress Maker

Dacre            

  

HOUSEMAN

William Myers

Son  

13

School            

Dacre             

  

HOUSEMAN

Harry Basil

Son   

 

8

     

Dacre  

41

Dacre Village             

GILL

Ann     

Mother

W

72

Householder

Great Timble



GILL    

John       

Son  

S

46

Farmer Unemployed

Blubberhouses



GILL    

Wilks

Son

S

43

Farmer No Regular Employment

Blubberhouses

  

                

GILL      

Sarah Jane

Daughter

S

41

Farmer No Regular Employment

Blubberhouses          



GILL      

Charles

Son  

S     

37

Farmer No Regular Employment

Blubberhouses



GILL     

James Ernest

Son

S

32

Farmer No Regular Employment

Fewston  

42

Dacre Village

MAWER  

Herbert R

Head

S

36

Farmer                   

Middlesmoor        

43

Pye Field House

SKAIFE

Michael Joseph

Head

M    

45

Farmer

Dacre     

  

                  

SKAIFE

Tibby   

Wife    

M 16y  

41


Dacre    

  

Michael Joseph is the Son of

Mary Houseman &

Michael Skaife


Tibby is the Daughter of

Joseph Houseman &

Kerenhappuch Steel

SKAIFE  

Michael Ernest

Son     

 

13

School      

Dacre   


SKAIFE

George

Son   

     

10

School    

Dacre     

  

SKAIFE

William

Son   

 

8

School

Dacre     


SKAIFE

Percy

Son    

     

5

School

Dacre        

  

SKAIFE   

Kathleen

Daughter

   

2

                           

Dacre    

44

Pyefield Cottage      

PULFORD

Russell Robert

Head

M

55

Paint Mixer (Oil)

Oldham, Lancashire



PULFORD

Mary Arabella

Wife

M 30y

54


Wolverton, Bucks


             

PULFORD

William Henry

Son     

S

29

Paint Mixer (Oil)       

Manchester, Lancashire



PULFORD

Mary   

Daughter

S     

13

School

Manchester, Lancashire

45

Low Hall

ATKINSON

William       

Head Daughter

M

45

Farmer             

Hartwith



ATKINSON

Ann   

Wife          

M 24y

43

              

Poole        

 

                  

ATKINSON

Mary     

Daughter

S

24

Dairy Work            

Hartwith

46

Well Bank House

HAYDEN  

Arthur Geo

Head

S     

49

Surgeon

Skelton by York



MOYSER   

Annie

Servant

S      

33

House Keeper Domestic

Wiggington    

47

Hillside

DAVIDSON

John Ranken   

Head    

M

61

Retired Banker

Banchory Devenick Kincardin



DAVIDSON

Ada            

Wife    

M 24y

45

      

Knaresborough

  

                        

EMSLEY

Grace

Servant

S

18

General Servant Domestic

Keighley



LONGSTAFF

Thomas James

Servant

S   

32

Gardener Domestic        

Bellery       

48

Wellbank                   

HOUSEMAN

Sam       

Head

M

42

Tailor        

Dacre      



Sam is the Son of

Joseph Houseman &

Kerenhappuch Steel

             

HOUSEMAN

Mary Jane

Wife     

M 2y

42


Summer Bridge


HOUSEMAN

Ellen

Daughter

       

1

                

Summer Bridge

49

Dacre Banks Village

SETTLE     

Robert   

Head

M

50

Joiner & Wheelwright

Dacre Banks         



SETTLE

Sarah Elizabeth

Wife  

M 24y

45

                               

Cassop, Durham           

50

Dacre Banks Village        

ABBOTT      

Matthew    

Head    

M

41

Farm Labourer                       

Dacre               


                      

ABBOTT     

Polly           

Wife    

M 8y

38

                             

Pannal      


              

ABBOTT

Hilda Mary            

Daughter

 

7

                       

Dacre                   


                          

ABBOTT

Ada Maud

Daughter

4

     

Dacre  



ABBOTT

Margaret

Daughter

    

2

          

Dacre  

51

Dacre Banks Village

ROBINSON

Margaret  

Head   

W

69

               

Fewston

 

                          

ANDREWS

Rosetta     

Visitor

S

25

French Drawer

Fewston      

52

Hebden Lodge, Dacre Banks

HUDSON   

Henry   

Head

M

46

Wesleyan Methodist Minister

Worksop, Nottinghamshire



HUDSON   

Mary Elizabeth

Wife

M 18y

47


Germany  

   

                

HUDSON     

Edward Charlton

Son     

S

16

School

Madras, India

 

               

HUDSON   

Evelyn Lyth

Daughter

14

School               

Madras, India



HUDSON

Margaret Lily

Daughter

      

13

School

Madras, India



HUDSON  

John Lyth   

Son     

 

11

Student                     

Church End, Finchley, London

53

Station House

MATSON  

Frederick      

Head    

M

52

Railway Station Master

Aldborough

  

                    

MATSON    

Annie     

Wife

M 31y

55

      

Malton   

54

Dacre Banks Village

GRANT     

William

Head  

M      

67

Game Keeper

Bushey, Dorset



GRANT     

Catherine

Wife     

M 36y

71

                         

Balleyhooly, Co Cork, Ireland

55

The Stores (Post Office)

ABBOTT    

John William

Head    

M

55

Grocer & Postmaster       

Hartwith

  

                    

ABBOTT

Sarah       

Wife  

M 36y

55

Assisting in Grocery

Knaresborough

  

       

ABBOTT   

Richard Herbert

Son

S     

23

Iron Moulder       

Dacre Banks             



ABBOTT

Thomas Luke

Son     

S

21

Office Clerk       

Dacre Banks              



ABBOTT

Joseph Ernest

Son     

S

19

Grocer Assistant

Dacre Banks   



ABBOTT

John Roland

Son

S

16

Apprentice Millwright       

Dacre Banks           



ABBOTT  

Dorothy

Daughter

S

15

Assisting in Household

Dacre Banks   


                        

ABBOTT

Frederica Louie

Daughter

12

School          

Dacre Banks



ABBOTT

Christopher Donald

Son   

     

10

School

Dacre Banks    



ABBOTT  

Mary Emma   

Daughter in Law

M u1y

22

Assisting in Household

Swindon, Staffordshire

56

Dacre Banks Village  

GRAHAM  

William

Head

M

50

Labourer at Sawmill

West Witton



GRAHAM  

Mary Jane

Wife

M 17y

42


Redmire



GRAHAM  

Christopher

Son

11

                

Dacre Banks



GRAHAM  

Lawrence William

Son     


5


Dacre Banks

  

                     

GRAHAM

Eileen

Daughter

1

      

Dacre Banks

57

Dacre Banks Village

LANCASTER

Edward

Head  

M     

73

Railway Pensioner (retired NER)

Dacre          



LANCASTER

Sarah Ann      

Wife     

M 13y

76

                                

Cross Gates

58

Dacre Banks Village    

LODGE   

Emilys  

Head

W

53

                

York           



LODGE    

George Henry

Son   

S     

26

Iron Moulder

Dacre Banks



WRAY     

Arthur

Boarderr

S

48

Wood Sawyer

Thirsk    


                  

SIMPSON

Charles Norman

Boarder

S

21

Railway Porter

Ben Rhydding

59

3 Grange Terrace, Dacre Banks

MOORE  

Susannah      

Head    

W    

80

               

Pateley Bridge      

  


MOORE

Jane        

Daughter

S

41

      

Pateley Bridge



MOORE   

Granvile Robinson

Grand Son

     

13

School      

Dacre Banks    



MOORE   

Mabel Robinson

Grand Daughter

8

School

Dacre Banks

60

Grange Terrace, Dacre Banks

ATKINSON

John William

Head

M

28

Railway Signal Porter

Cross Gates

 

                                

ATKINSON

Elizabeth   

Wife

M 6y

29

                

Dacre Banks     



ATKINSON

John Clifford

Son  

    

5


Dacre Banks


                        

ATKINSON            

Thomas Leonard

Son   

 

2

                          

Dacre Banks



ATKINSON

Olive May

Daughter

    

5m


Dacre Banks

61

Dacre Banks Village   

COWLING

Ruth

Head

W

63

            

Wistow        



COWLING

Thomas

Son

S 6y

36

Woodman

Dacre  



COWLING

William

Son    

S

23

Woodman

Dacre    

  

                   

COWLING  

Joseph

Son      

S

21

Colour Maker (Paint Varnish Works)

Dacre   



COWLING  

Maria  

Daughter

    

15


Dacre

62

Parochial Rooms            

GRANGE   

Joseph      

Head   

M

51

Woodturner

Glasshouses



GRANGE   

Jane     

Wife   

M 12y

41

                    

Meltham      



GRANGE   

Daisy     

Daughter


13


Glasshouses



GRANGE  

Lizzetta     

Daughter

8


Glasshouses  

 

            

GRANGE             

Edna    

Daughter

1

             

Glasshouses  

63

Dacre Banks Village

CANN      

William

Head  

M

33

Signalman Porter

Haisthorpe   



CANN      

Mary Ann

Wife  

M 11y

32

               

Middlesborough

  

                                   

CANN  

Ivy Thrawer

Daughter

6

      

Starbeck               


                    

CANN     

Clifford

Son  

      

3

      

Starbeck        

64

Dacre Banks Village

GILL      

William

Head

M

45

Draper        

Hartwith              



GILL      

Jane   

Wife

M 14y

40


Hartwith  

  

                       

GILL        

Elizabeth Ann

Sister  

S   

40

Assistant Draper

Hartwith



GILL   

Elizabeth

Daughter

13

School       

Hartwith

  

                              

GILL   

Alice

Daughter

 

10

      

Dacre    

  


CALVERT

Harriet

Visitor

M

31

             

Oxenhope                       

  

                              

CALVERT

Harry Leslie

Visitor

  

2

                    

Bradford  

65

Dacre Banks Village            

STOREY

John   

Head

M

51

Circular Sawyer

Abbotsley, Huntingdonshire



STOREY  

Elizabeth Ann

Wife  

M 24y

45

              

Leeds          



STOREY

Annette

Daughter


12

School            

Dacre Banks    

66

Dacre Banks Village    

WORTHINGTON

Robert   

Head

M

42

Established Rural Postman     

Leeds      



WORTHINGTON

Mary Maria

Wife

M 9y

39

               

Calverley Bridge

67

Dacre Banks Village

PRATT      

Lily     

Head   

W

44

Private Means         

Easingwold    



PRATT      

Harold  

Son    

     

13

School

Breaton              



PRATT      

Norman     

Son      

11

School                  

Breaton        

    

               

PRATT      

Ethel

Daughter

9

      

Breaton  

68

Dacre Banks Village

SICKLING    

Fred    

Head

W      

40

Farm Labourer             

Hutton Conyers



SICKLING  

Annie

Daughter       

S

16

                                  

Horsforth   

 

                     

SICKLING

Albert Edward  

Son

8

                

Horsforth

69

Dacre Banks Village  

IRVING  

David Alexander

Head

M

36

Grocer

Skipton      



IRVING  

Esther Annie    

Wife

M 4y

35


Fewston                



IRVING  

Thomas Little

Son


4

      

Dacre Banks



IRVING

Marion

Daughter

2

     

Dacre Banks



MORRIS    

Emily Jane

Servant

15

General Servant

Felliscliffe

70

Dacre Banks Village

SKAIFE

Dinah   

Head

S

60

Boarding House Keeper

Hartwith          



SKAIFE

Susannah

Niece

S      

18


Hartwith            



SKAIFE

Ellen          

Niece    

S

15


Wiggington     

  

             

GRANGE     

Edward

Boarder

S

25

Timber Leader

Darley                         



MAWSON     

Joseph   

Boarder

S     

22

Timber Leader

Clint, Nr Burnt Yates

71

Dacre Banks Village

PROCTER

Redforth  

Head    

M

51

Stone Mason        

Rawdon     



PROCTER

Phillis

Wife    

M 31y

51

             

Knaresborough



PROCTER

Samuel

Son     

S

25

Stone Mason        

Dacre Banks



PROCTER

Emma       

Daughter

 

12

                           

Dacre Banks            



PROCTER

Rawdon        

Son      

8

                  

Dacre Banks

72

Dacre Banks Village      

SMITH

Jim        

Head

M

37

General Labourer           

Leeds          



SMITH  

Mary  

Wife   

M 15y

38


Lincoln   

73

Saddlery Store  

NETTLETON

Alfred Thompson

Head     

M

60

Saddler                   

Bradford         



NETTLETON  

Christiana   

Wife    

M 14y  

73

          

Sheffield        

74

Bakery

BATTYE

Arthur       

Head    

M

36

Baker (Maker)

Holmfirth         



BATTYE

Eleanor     

Wife   

M 6y

35

     

Draughton   

 

         

BATTYE

Alfred           

Son     

 

5

       

Birstwith



BATTYE

Denis    

Son  

    

4


Birstwith

  

                          

BATTYE  

Edgar   

Son

  

1

                 

Dacre               

75

Dacre Banks Village          

BELL    

Elizabeth

Head

W

81

Private Means

Dacre        



EMSLEY

Annie         

Servant

S     

26

General Servant Domestic

Darley        

76

Dacre Banks Village               

WOOD  

Robert      

Head

M

38

Woodman                        

Birstwith   



WOOD   

Sarah             

Wife

M 19y

40


Pateley Bridge       



WOOD   

Herbert William

Son       

S

18

Apprentice Millwright

Birstwith  



WOOD  

Ruth Elizabeth

Daughter

S

16

      

Birstwith



WOOD   

Frederick Harry  

Son      


13

School

Birstwith

  

       

WOOD    

George Edward

Son

9

School               

Dacre Banks      



WOOD    

John Noel    

Son    

    

1

                    

Dacre Banks        

   

                         

NEWBOULD

Edwin          

Boarder

S

31

Woodman                                                                         

Birstwith

  

      

NEWBOULD  

Harry             

Boarder

S    

28

Woodman

Birstwith               



CLARKSON   

William Goodfellow

Visitor  

M    

27

Woodman

Douglas, Lanark



CLARKSON  

Mary  

Visitor       

M 3y

34

                      

Birstwith



CLARKSON

Baby

Visitor

1 day

                        

Dacre Banks           

77

Dacre Banks Village

ABBOTT

Joshua

Head    

M

25

Timber Leader       

Dacre             



Joshua is the Grand Son of

Elizabeth Houseman &

Benson Newbould

ABBOTT

Alice     

Wife  

M

26

                     

Hartwith              

78

Dacre House, Dacre Banks

STOREY

James

Head    

M

48

Wood Feller at Saw Mill

Greenhow Hill   



STOREY

Margaret Ann

Wife   

M 17y

44

                   

West Witton             

 

        

STOREY     

Gladys W         

Daughter

 

9

                 

Dacre                  



STOREY     

Frank Alex’r  

Son    

 

6

                       

Dacre         



STOREY     

El izabeth G

Daughter

   

16

                    

Dacre      

79

Dacre Banks Village

CROFT  

William

Head    

M

46

Wheelwright     

Ripon                         



CROFT      

Maude         

Wife   

M  6y

36

             

Malton   



DUCKER   

Wilfred Walker  

Visitor

S

32

Tug Mate       

Hull                    

80

Dacre Banks Village     

HAMMOND

Margaret   

Head

W

57

Seamstress          

France         



HAMMOND

Ethel May

Daughter

    

32

Assistant Teacher

West Bromwich, Staffordshire

81

Dacre Banks Village

PAWSON

Ibbotts

Head    

M

40

Tax Collector            

Dacre Banks  



PAWSON

Elizabeth Gilbert French

Wife   

M 2y  

41

Private Means    

Glasgow, Lanarkshire

82

Royal Oak Hotel

STACEY   

Belfred

Head    

M

41

Publican           

Berkin     



STACEY

Ada Ellen

Wife    

M  15y

38

                            

Flint, Wales    

   

                       

STACEY

Enid    

Daughter      

14

                      

Batley           


                      

STACEY     

Fred           

Son

 

12

School                           

Dewsbury                



STACEY   

William

Son           

    

8

School           

Dewsbury     

  

            

STACEY    

John       

Son

 

3

                                

Summerbridge             

 

         

STACEY

Dorothy

Daughter

1

                      

Dacre



RESEIGH   

Martha   

Mother in Law

W     

73

Visitor  

Just, Cornwall                   



CUDDY    

Ellen         

Servant  

S

30

Domestic    

Leeds                            

83

Dacre Banks Village

PROCTER

John    

Head

M     

64

Farmer                          

Low Laithe



PROCTER  

Annie Elizabeth

Wife    

M 33y

54y

                       

Hartwith    



PROCTER

Chritopher William

Son     

S

30

                

Dacre Banks


               

PROCTER

Laura          

Daughter

S

28

                

Dacre Banks



PROCTER

Alice Maude    

Daughter  

S     

18


Dacre Banks



PROCTER

Frank          

Son     

S

14


Dacre Banks

84

Dacre Banks Village

BROOKS

Fred   

Head  

M

29

Farm Labourer

Hartwith



BROOKS

Mary Hannah

Wife  

M 1y  

39


Pudsey   

85

Dacre Banks Village

ELLIS     

William     

Head    

W

76

General Labourer   

Dacre Banks   



ELLIS      

William

Son     

M    

37

Joiner & Wheelwright

Dacre Banks              



ELLIS    

Mary Elizabeth

Daughter in Law

M 11y

39

                                 

Holbeck, Leeds

    

                                

ELLIS    

Annie

Grand Daughter

8

                 

Dacre Banks    

86

North Woods, Dacre Banks

GRANGE         

Elizabeth

Head

W

78

Farmer            

Padside



GRANGE         

William  

Son

S

41

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre            



GRANGE         

James

Son

S

34

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre  

87

North Woods, Dacre Banks

BROWN   

John    

Head

M   

74

Farmer          

Sharah        



BROWN  

Mary

Wife   

M 48y

68

                

Hartwith



BROWN   

William    

Son     

S

45

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Felliscliffe



BROWN   

Fred

Son     

S

39

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Felliscliffe

    

                  

ELLIS

Eliza

Daughter

M 23y

47

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Felliscliffe



ELLIS  

Ephriam Hurbert

Grand Son

S

22

Farm Servant

Height, Dacre

88

Hood Gap, Dacre Banks

WHITLEY

John   

Head

M

57

Farmer    

Dacre                 



WHITLEY

Harriet

Wife

M 30y

55


Dacre         



WHITLEY

Sarah Jane

Daughter

S

21

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre         



WHITLEY   

Norman

Son           

 

10

School           

Dacre         



WHITLEY

Alice Maud

Grand Daughter

 

5m

             

Dacre         

89

Hood Gap, Dacre Banks

WHITLEY

George

Head

S

49

Farmer              

Dacre    



WHITLEY

William

Father       

W

83

Farm Servant               

Dacre   

  

        

WHITLEY

James  

Brother

S

51

Farm Servant          

Dacre            



WHITLEY

Mary

Sister

S     

54

Dairy Work & Housekeeper Domestic

Dacre          

90

The Garth, Dacre Banks

ABBOTT

Joseph

Head

M

56

Farmer    

Dacre Banks



ABBOTT

Mary         

Wife

M 28y

50

               

Padside      

   

          

ABBOTT

Florence

Daughter

9

           

Dacre Banks

91

Hayshaw, Dacre

METCALFE

Matthew      

Head

M

65

Farmer              

Hayshaw



METCALFE

Mary Ann

Wife

M 42y

62


Dacre   



METCALFE

Dinah

Daughter

S

36

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre  



METCALFE

Tom      

Son

M

30

Green Grocer      

Dacre  

92

Fouldshaw House, Dacre

HORSMAN

Thomas

Head    

M

76

Farmer            

Dacre   



HORSMAN

Alice   

Wife

M 42y

74

      

Thornthwaite


Alice is the Daughter of

Catherine Houseman &

Enoch Garth

HORSMAN

Tom  

Son     

S

39

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre


HEATON

Alice

Servant

S

25

General Servant Domestic

Darley


RAYNER

Fred

Son


4


Darley

93

Hayshaw, Dacre

MARSHALL

Joseph

Head

M

43

Farmer

Dacre  



MARSHALL

Alice     

Wife

M 6y

41


Ramsgill    

   

              

MARSHALL

William

Son

2

      

Dacre       



MARSHALL

Joseph

Son

    

1


Dacre   



MARSHALL

Mary

Mother

W

83

              

Dacre       

94

Woodland Farm, Dacre Banks

HARDISTY

James   

Head

M

47

Farmer

Dacre  



HARDISTY

Sarah Jane

Wife

M 25y

46


Darley



HARDISTY

John William

Son

S

19

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre  



HARDISTY

Eva           

Daughter

S

14

Working at Home

Dacre



HARDISTY

Hilda Marion

Daughter


10

School

Dacre  

95

Hayshaw, Dacre

MARSHALL

John Thomas

Head    

M

30

Farmer

Dacre  

  

             

MARSHALL

Ethel    

Wife  

M 10y

30

          

Bewerley    



MARSHALL

Katie

Daughter

    

9


Dacre    



MARSHALL

Arthur  

Son      

6

                            

Dacre       

   

             

MARSHALL

Rosemary      

Daughter

 

8

     

Dacre



STOREY

John Wesson

Visitor

S  11y

26

Delver in Stone Quarry

Bewerley

96

Hayshaw, Dacre

METCALFE

James    

Head    

M

47

Farmer

Middlesmoor



METCALFE

Sophia    

Wife

M 25y

50


Hayshaw



METCALFE

George     

Son

S

21

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Hayshaw



METCALFE

Sarah  

Daughter


11

School

Hayshaw  



METCALFE

James

Son


9


Hayshaw        

97

Lanesfoot, Dacre

MARSHALL

Christopher

Head    

M

51

Farmer

Dacre          



MARSHALL

Sarah  

Wife

M 29y

52

Dairy Work

Darley

   

            

STEELE

Ralph

Father in Law

W

80

Private Means      

Darley



MARSHALL

John

Son  

S     

24

Joiner & Wheelwright

Dacre                 



MARSHALL

Lily    

Daughter

 

12

School             

Dacre   



MYERS  

Mabel

Grand Daughter


3

                  

Dacre  



MOORTE

Walter

Servant

S

16

Farm Servant

Pateley Bridge

98

Monk Ing, Dacre

JOHNSON

Norris

Head

M

74

Farmer

Kirby Malzeard

   

            

JOHNSON    

Hannah     

Wife

M 46y

66

                       

Monk Ings, Dacre  



BROADLEY   

Esther

Visitor

M 37y

62

Farmers Wife

High Monk Ings, Dacre

99

Monk Ing, Dacre

PARKER    

Miles

Head   

M

41

Labourer in Sandstone Quarry

Thornthwaite



PARKER     

Margaret Ann

Wife

M 14y

34

      

Hartwith



PARKER     

Frank  

Son


13

School

Dacre



PARKER     

Thomas William

Son    


10

School

Dacre  



PARKER

Elsie  

Daughter      

 

8

Dacre              



PARKER

Miles       

Son    

    

5


Dacre             

   

                

PARKER   

Thomas

Father

W

81

Retired Farmer        

Dacre  



SPRINGTHORPE

Hetty

Visitor

M

27


Hartwith

100

Monk Ing, Dacre           

JOHNSON   

Mark  

Head

M

29

Farmer                

Dacre     



JOHNSON    

Kate Elizabeth

Wife    

M 7y

32

         

Heathfield

   

             

JOHNSONL

Edith May

Daughter

 

7

               

Glasshouses



JOHNSONL

Arthur     

Son  

 

5

  

Dacre   



JOHNSONL

Claral

Daughter

 

1

       

Dacre              



JOHNSON

Herbert

Son           

 

1m

            

Dacre    

101

High Mount Ing, Dacre

NELSON

Joseph

Head          

M

43

Grazing Farmer

Dacre    

   

                             

NELSON

Harriet Annie

Wife

M 16y

36

                  

Stonebeck Down



NELSON

John Thomas

Son  

    

14

Doffing Hand in Hemp Spinning Mill

Dacre     



NELSON

George Edward

Son     


13

School

Dacre   



NELSON

Joseph William

Son


11

School

Dacre    



NELSON

Rowland

Son


10

School

Dacre    



NELSON

Randall

Son


8

School

Dacre

   

                

NELSON

Ernest

Son

5

         

Dacre       

102

Dodd Hill House, Dacre

ABBOTT

James    

Head

M     

55

Farmer

Dacre   



ABBOTT

Grace

Wife    

M 28y

49

      

Dacre  



ABBOTT

Annie   

Daughter

S

26

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre    



ABBOTT

Edith May

Daughter

S

22

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre  



ABBOTT

Harold Whifield

Son     

S

19

Engineers Clerk

Dacre  

103

Ings Farm, Dacre

METCALFE

Joseph

Head    

M

40

Farmer

Dacre  



METCALFE

Hilda

Wife

M 12y

36


Burnsall

   

             

METCALFE

Mary Annie

Daughter

 

11

School       

Burnsall



METCALFE

Eleanor        

Daughter

     

10

School

Bolton Abbey



METCALFE

Frank

Son     

 

8

                     

Bolton Abbey



METCALFE

Robert

Son

 

2

                   

Dacre

104

Dyke Lane, Dacre

ABBOTT

Joseph  

Head    

M

59

Farmer            

Dacre

   

             

ABBOTT

Elizabeth

Wife  

M 23y

48

           

Thornthwaite


Elizabeth is the Grand Daughter of Catherine Houseman &

Enoch Garth

ABBOTT

William Ernest

Son

S

23

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre


ABBOTT

Alice Mary

Daughter

S

21

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre  

   

ABBOTT

Enoch  

Son  

S

18

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre       


ABBOTT

Joseph Frederick

Son     

S

15

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre    

105

Cragg Garth, Dacre

WHITLEY   

Jane  

Head

W

68

Farmer              

Ramsgill



SPENCE     

George   

Lodger

S

35

Farm Servant

Dacre   

106

Grange House, Dacre

JACKSON

William

Head            

M     

56

Farmer

Waghew



JACKSON   

Elizabeth

Wife      

M 23y

48


Meaux



JACKSON    

John       

Son            

S

20

Labourer in Saw Mills

Wawne  



JACKSON   

Hilda      

Daughter

S

15

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Routh

107

Woodmanswray, Dacre

ABBOTT    

James  

Head          

W

51

Farmer

Dacre  



ABBOTT

Percy   

Son     


1o

School  

Dacre

   

James is the Grand Son of

Catherine Houseman &

Enoch Garth

ABBOTT  

Susan Elizabeth

Daughter

6

               

Dacre  


ABBOTT  

Mary Ellen

Daughter

     

1


Dacre          


GILLBANKS

Rachel   

Housekeeper

W

63

House Keeper Domestic

Garforth

108

Top Farm, Dacre

SLATER  

Frank

Head    

S

28

Farmer  

Headingley



HOLMES  

Margaret     

Servant

S

47

Housekeeper Domestic

Pateley Bridge

109

Redwell House, Dacre

MOORHOUSE

Tom

Head    

M

31

Farmer

Thornthwaite



MOORHOUSE

Susannah

Wife   

M 6y

41


Dacre  



ABBOTT

Jane  

Visitor

W

52


Thornthwaite

110

Heights Farm, Dacre

ABBOTT  

David     

Head   

M

45

Farmer   

Dacre          

   

           

ABBOTT   

Faith  

Wife  

M 19y

37

                  

Wetherby



ABBOTT   

Mary Elizabeth

Daughter

S    

17

Farmers Daughter Dairy Work

Dacre   

   

           

ABBOTT

Benjamin Grange

Son  

S

15

Farmers Son Working on Farm

Dacre



ABBOTT

Doris Ethel     

Daughter

13

School    

Dacre    



ABBOTT

Lucy Mary

Daughter

 

95


Dacre

  

            

ABBOTT     

Horace David

Son   

 

8

                

Dacre    



ABBOTT     

Louise Harriet

Daughter

     

6


Dacre   



ABBOTT     

Hubert

Son     


5


Dacre  



ABBOTT                

Elsie Faith

Daughter


4


Dacre  

  

           

ABBOTT

John Beecroft

Son   

 

2

      

Dacre



ABBOTT